Research regarding high school subject "Public"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Joji  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70398501)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公共 / 社会科教育 / 倫理 / 公共政策 / 公民 / 倫理学
Outline of Research at the Start
2022年度から新設される「公共」についての学習指導要領解説では、功利主義や義務論などの倫理学的な思考のツールを用いて、法・政治・経済に関する持続可能な社会づくりにつながる公共政策的な問題を生徒が考え、討議することが要請されている。
生命倫理や環境倫理などの応用倫理学の書籍はいくつも出版されているが、そこで取り上げられる事例はいずれも特殊で現実味がないものであったりして、高校の社会の講義に用いるにはかなり慎重な扱いが求められるものが多い。
高校生が倫理学的な思考ツールを用いて、法・政治・経済などの身近な公共政策的なテーマを討議し、学習することができる実践的な教材の作成を本研究は意図している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to create teaching materials that enable high school students to discuss and learn about public policy topics using ethical perspective. As a result of this research, in July 2021, we published a book titled "Discussion Case Study: high school subject Public" edited by Joji Nakaya.
In June 2021, at the Research Conference of the Japan Society for Civics Education, presented a paper entitled "Creation of Teaching Materials for the New Subject of Public," and in June 2022, at the Research Conference of the Japan Society for Civics Education, presented a paper entitled "Teaching Method of Ethical Thinking for High School Students" where we were able to have a meaningful discussion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「公共」の講義に活用できる倫理学説の思考のツール化高校生に分かりやすい公共政策事例の発案をすすめた結果、2021年7月に『討議事例から考える「公共」の授業』、中谷常二編著、清水書院を出版した。そのうえで、本教材を高校教員が教材研究用に参照できるようにするため第31回日本公民教育学会で「倫理学を活用する新科目「公共」の教材作成について」、第32回日本公民教育学会で「高校生を対象とした倫理学的思考の教示方法についての一考察」と題して学会発表を行い、有意義な質疑を行うことができた。海外の先進事例の導入として2023年度においてはハワイ大学キース・サクダ教授と教育法についての研究交流を行った。