Development of mathematics teaching materials for training data analysis for mathematics and data science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Osamu  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 教授 (60342549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 純一  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (00469579)
長水 壽寛  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(自然系), 教授 (10259856)
山中 聡  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 講師 (20804066)
相場 大佑  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(自然系), 准教授 (50735123)
中村 重之  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 教授 (80207878)
前澤 孝信  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 准教授 (90548398)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数理・データサイエンス / データ分析 / 数学教育 / 数学的リテラシー / 数学教材 / 数学的モデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
AI時代における科学技術者教育では,無駄を含む多種多様なデータから,潜在的に有益な情報を収集し,分析できるセンスを磨く訓練が必要となる.本研究で開発する数学教材は,『無駄を含むデータに対し,自ら推論した式を立て,適切に計算機を使ってその解を出し,その解とデータを数学的に分析する訓練を行なう』ものである.これは,すでに答えがある問題を解くという従来の数学教材とは大きく異なるもので,十代のための数理・データサイエンス教育の基礎を支える数学教材として開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mathematics material developed in this study "trains students to formulate their own inferences on wasteful data, to properly use computers to find solutions, and to mathematically analyze solutions and data." It is "to do".
The results of the research were published on the website of the Study Group for the Development of Teaching Materials for Mathematics and Data Science Education. Specifically, 14 teaching materials for experimental mathematics, 15 teaching materials for statistics, 6 teaching materials for linear algebra, 13 teaching materials for calculus, and 10 teaching materials for basic mathematics and liberal arts mathematics. There are 52 teaching materials in all. In addition, I printed "Mathematics for Mathematics and Data Science: Developing a Sense of Reasoning, Analysis, and Interpretation: Math Exercises" (p185) for use in the actual classroom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私達は,現実世界において,日々,無駄を含む多種多様なデータから価値を見出す作業を繰り返して生活している.そして,日常生活においては,この作業をほとんど直感的に済ませている.しかし,科学技術者教育においては,無駄を含む多種多様なデータから,潜在的に有益な情報を収集し,分析する作業を,数学的に訓練する必要がある.それにも関わらず,これまでそのような教材がなかったことは事実である.我々の研究から提供された新しい数学教材は,今後の数学教育において必要不可欠となるものと考えている.