Empirical research on teaching frameworks to support elementary programming education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kawasima Yoshiaki  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (70282374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 裕一  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 特任教授 (00802571)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 小学校 / 授業設計 / 目標分析 / 課題解決 / 課題解決能力 / 教授法 / 目的意識 / 思考力 / コンピュータ・リテラシー / 総合的な学習の時間 / カリキュラム / 教授フレームワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,小学校プログラミング教育を支援するカリキュラムの検討を行い,プログラミング的思考力とプログラムの具体化を実現する教授フレームワークを構築するとともに実証実験からその有効性を検証することを目的としている。特徴は,第一に小学校の学習内容の調査とプログラミング教育を含めた指導場面を抽出する,第二に教授フレームワークを開発し,学習指導の枠組みを考案しその効果を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a teaching framework (learning framework) that examines the framework for step-by-step instruction in elementary school programming education from the viewpoint of goal analysis and sense of accomplishment. The characteristics are (1) setting tasks of difficulty according to the actual situation of the child, (2) subdividing the goals necessary for solving the task, and presenting them to the child step by step and systematically, and (3) building a learning environment that encourages collaborative learning. It is a framework that includes one. We thought that this would improve children's problem-solving abilities and logical thinking abilities. As a result of verifying the effectiveness of this learning framework, it was clarified that children's awareness of achievement through step-by-step problem solving, learning support through collaborative learning, and experiential trial and error activities through programming will increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校プログラミング教育を実施するには,プログラミング教育の経験を有する教員が授業設計を行わなければならない。しかし,教員の多くはプログラミング教育の経験が少ないという課題がある。その課題を解決するためには,誰でもプログラミング教育の授業設計が行える枠組みが必要である。本研究で提案する教授フレームワークは,教員が学習者にプログラミングによって実現させたい目的を決め,それを段階的に小さな課題に変換していくことで達成することを目指した。特に,各段階の内容を明確にすることで,プログラミング教育の経験が少ない教員でもプログラミング教区の授業設計が行え,小学校プログラミング教育の充実に繋がると言える。