Development of handwriting education curriculum that fosters "linguistic ability" and "expressive ability"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hiroyuki  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40323919)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育学 / 言語力 / 言語的表現力 / 書字 / メタ認知書字方略 / 国語科書写教育 / 書教育 / 文字 / コミュニケーション能力 / 国語科書写能力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国語科の「文字を書くこと」に関する学習の効率化・最適化を図るために、これまで別立てのカリキュラムとして行われてきた書写学習を、国語の言語活動の学習などと効果的に関わらせ、「言語力」や言語的「表現力」の育成に機能するよう再組織することを目的とする。
具体的には、文字・表記・語句等の学習や国語の言語活動と書写学習との関連性を検証し、新たな「書字学習」として組織し直した上で、そのために必要なカリキュラムと教授法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to improve the efficiency and optimization of learning about "writing letters" in the Japanese language department, the handwriting education, which has been conducted as a separate curriculum, is effective as learning the language activities of the Japanese language. We considered theoretically and practically how to get involved, and developed a handwriting education curriculum that functions to develop "linguistic ability" and linguistic "expressive ability". In the process, clarify the actual condition and structure of the handwriting strategies used by learners in everyday writing situations, and consider practical methods for their development as "metacognitive handwriting strategies". Was done.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の国語科では、〈正しく書く能力〉を育成するための文字・表記・語句等の学習と、〈整えて読みやすく速く書く能力〉を育成するための書写学習とが、非連続的な構造で行われ、内容的・時間的な重複を生み出している。また、実際の書字場面においてこれらが活用され、表現として十分に生かされているとは言いがたい。このような現状を改善するためにも、国語科教育の立場から、「言語力」育成に機能する新たな「書字学習」の枠組みを提案し、学習の効率化・最適化を図る必要がある。本研究において、学習者の「メタ認知書字方略」を構造化し、育成の観点や方法を明らかにしたことは、今後の実践や研究にとって大きな意義が見いだせる。