Educational Goals of School Mathematics from the Viewpoint of Literacy: From Mathematical Activities to Mathematical Literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yoshitaka  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (40624630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 秀樹  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 名誉教授 (50116539)
杉野本 勇気  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40637477)
大滝 孝治  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90750422)
大谷 洋貴  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (40825238)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリテラシー / 数学的リテラシー / 中等教育数学 / 数学的活動 / 中等教育 / 数学的モデル化 / 論証 / 探究 / 統計的探究 / 数学教育学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,リテラシーの視座からみた中等教育段階における数学的活動の明確化である。今日では資質・能力ベースのカリキュラム改革がなされており,それは社会参加を前提とした数学的リテラシー(社会参加に必須の数学的能力)を求めるものである。高度情報化社会と呼ばれ,AIの発達が目覚しいこれからの社会におけるリテラシーを考えるとき,計算や問題解決をすることというよりは,むしろ問題をどのように設定するのかという課題設定や,解や解決方法を探る検索能力といったリテラシーが不可欠となる。このようなリテラシーを,中等教育段階における数学的活動として授業レベルの開発研究をおこなう中で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Curriculum based on competency requires mathematical literacy (mathematical ability essential for social participation). In this research, we focused on literacy of the secondary education and explored what kind of mathematical activities are required.
There are mainly two research results: "mathematical literacy" and "mathematical activities". For the informationization and digitalization of society, we need to reflect on our past problem-solving abilities, and to be able to examine the validity of problem setting and solution methods and solutions as literacy. New mathematical activities with the keyword "inquiry" are required, assuming activities that freely use ICT and AI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、高度情報化社会における中等教育段階の生徒の数学的リテラシー・数学的活動のあり方を明確にするものである。それは、これからの中等教育数学カリキュラムの開発に対する基礎研究といえる。