Examination of ICT teaching materials that make use of "handwriting" for the development of Japanese language skills in a global society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sugizaki Satoko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30609277)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords書字活動 / 筆記支援 / 手書き / ICTの活用 / 文字文化 / 書表現 / 国語力 / 板書指導 / 書字支援 / 板書 / グローバル化 / 電子黒板 / 書写 / 書道 / ICT / 国語 / 書字 / 日本語学習 / アルゴリズム / 書写書道 / 筆圧
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化に伴い英語力の向上が求められる一方で、今まで以上に国語力が重要になる。筆者は、既に「手書き」の有効性を確認している。しかし昨今の国語の授業は、交流活動で「話す・聞く」時間が長くなり、ICTの活用によっても「手書き」場面は減少している。
そこで本研究では、まず学習者の観察と学びの成果の検証により「手書き」が有効な場面とICTを活用できる場面とを精査する。次に教員の経験に基づき、主に定番教材の有効な授業展開の情報を収集する。それらを基に、書字支援ツール及びICTを活用した効果的な授業展開を確立する。AI化の将来を見据えて、人にしかできない書写・書道等の表現活動についても検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first achievement is the development of a writing support tool and the creation of a model for comfortable writing activities. As a result, the pen pressure can be adjusted appropriately, and it can be used for ICT.The second achievement was to think about the development of lessons based on the writing on the board, and to carefully select "handwriting" scenes and to make effective use of ICT.The third achievement is the verification of the meaning of transcription and the utility of "handwriting". Calligraphy also expresses human emotions by synthesizing characteristics such as shape and lineage, and superimposes one's own experiences and sensations in "words that express impressions." Handwriting can be a valid message to others.
The greatest achievement is that the results of these studies have been returned to the field of education and daily life, and that they have contributed to the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、まず、ICT化の促進を「手書き」に悪影響な脅威と捉えず、逆にツールを開発して「手書き」強化の教具と位置づけた。そして、教員養成としての「板書指導」を確立した。そこに、ICT化も含め学習者の書字のワークシートやノートに関する留意点を加えて研修用の動画を作った。また、筆文字の印象をAIに診断させるという画期的な実験を試み、「文字を手書きすることの本質」と「文字」の働きを明確にした。
このように、学術的な独自性と創造性に富んだ研究である。しかも、これらの成果を活かして、「漢字学習」のワークの市販書を刊行し、文字コミュニケーションの機会を提供して地域に貢献した。