Project/Area Number |
19K02757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 技能 / 統合 / 理解 / 発表 / 文章 / 運用能力 / デジタル / ICT / 学習指導要領 / 統合型の技能学習指導 / 教授理論 / 学習理論 / 文章理解 / 文章表現 / デジタル教材 / 段階性 / 授業実践 / CALL / マルチモーダル / リテラシー / トランスランゲージング / 解読 / 理解と表出 / 認知科学 / 言語習得 / 文章処理 / 統合技能 / 文章表出 / 音声 / 文字 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
この研究では,認知科学の知見を援用しながら,聴覚器官や視覚器官・触覚器官に次々と入力される言語刺激(音声,文字・点字)を円滑に解読して理解し,自らのことばで表出を続けていくメカニズムを解明する。母語及び外国語文章の理解・表出の過程を明らかにし,訳だけに依存しない,まとまりのある文章レベルの英語を理解・表出するための教授・学習理論を確立することを目的とする。電子機器を媒介とした言語処理(digital literacy)に関しては,今後学校教育でも重要性が増すと考えられる。こうした現状を踏まえて、認知科学を根拠とする英語教授・学習理論の構築,検証,精緻化と,教育現場への還元を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My previous research projects mainly focused on phoneme, syllable, word, phrase, and sentence levels. However, phrase- and sentence-level comprehension and production are no longer alone at centre-stage in foreign language education. In addition, research on multimodal processing has developed rapidly from brain and cognitive scientific perspectives, and digital tools are becoming common in our daily lives. The aim of this research is to investigate the mechanisms of text comprehension and production in order to promote and improve integrated skills in a foreign language. Integrated skills mean a combination of several language skills such as reading a passage and summarising it in speaking or writing, or listening to news on TV and then discussing the issue. The relationships between comprehending and producing text-level language, paying attention to auditory and visual processing, are focused on in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
句や文レベルを超えた聴解・読解メカニズムの解明は萌芽期にある。この領域は,近年研究が活発化して,興味深い提唱が情報学や人間工学をはじめとする,色々な分野から行われ始めており,これからの教育学において重要な位置を占めるものと確信している。紙の上での読み書きばかりではなく,電子機器を媒介とした言語処理(digital literacy)に関しては,今後学校教育でも重要性が増すと考えられる。こうした現状を踏まえて、認知科学を根拠とする技能統合型英語教授・学習理論の検証,精緻化,教育現場への還元を進めている。