| Project/Area Number |
19K02758
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAI KAZUMI 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (10252206)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻 幸夫 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 名誉教授 (10207368)
黒滝 真理子 日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (20366529)
八木橋 宏勇 杏林大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40453526)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 小学校英語 / 意図理解 / フィラー / 携帯型翻訳機 / 方略的能力 / フィラー表現 / 英語スピーチ / 没入 / 言語獲得理論 / 他者理解 / テンプレート |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
対人コミニケーションにおいて他者の意図の読み取りは本質的な営みである。意図を読むことができれば発話された英語が完全でなくても理解することができるし、逆に意図を読むことができなければ発話された英語が完全であっても他者を理解したとは言いがたい。小学生による意図の読み取りは、母語、すなわち日本語での会話においてはごく普通に行われているが、外国語の学習になると突然のように出来なくなってしまう。こうした状況を踏まえて、日本語での会話における意図の読み取りをメタ言語的に意識化する練習をした上で、英語における意図の読み取りを向上させようとするものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is to be aimed to develop a learning program for speaking English in a more natural way in elementary school English classes. Two major points were addressed in this study. The first is an attempt to intentionally use filler expressions to make English conversation more natural. As a result, not only the students themselves but also their teachers were able to experience a sense of learning enrichment. The second attempt is to have students express in English what they were thinking in their minds. After writing a short manuscript in Japanese, the students were challenged to translate it directly into English using a portable automatic translator (PockeTalk) and speak in front of others.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、そもそも、児童の発話する英語が何故「お芝居」のようになってしまうのかという素朴な疑問からスタートした。その要因として、(1)自然な会話であれば普通に見られるはずのフィラー表現が全くないことと、(2)発話の内容が、他人によって作られたもので、発話者自身の意図が含まれていないことを指摘した。本研究の成果として、(1)については、会話の中でフィラー表現を用いることによって話しやすくなるのは英語でも日本語(母語)でも変わるものではないことを児童に体験させることができた。また、(2)については、ポケトークを用いることで、自分が頭で考えたことを英語で話す体験をさせることができた。