A Qualitative Analysis of Children's Collaborative Art Activities using a Mixed methods Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2021-2023)
Tottori University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Shingo  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10600926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 健義  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90199878)
栗山 誠  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10413379)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords協同的な造形活動 / 混合的アプローチ / 質的研究 / 幼児 / 児童 / 視線行動分析 / 相互行為分析 / 制作過程分析 / 質的分析 / 混合的な分析アプローチ / 発達的・文化的差異の多重比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,幼児と児童の協同的な造形活動に対して,質的分析の混合的なアプローチの方法を確立することにより,こども間の自然発生的な相互作用と,作品の制作過程との関係性を総合的に検討していく。発達的差異と文化的差異の両側面から多重的に比較することにより,協同的な造形活動におけるこどもの特徴的な行動を明確化させていく。研究結果は,学習者同士の学び合いを方向付ける基盤を検討する上での基礎的データとなり,こどもの成長・発達について理解する視座を拡充することにつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to examine how a ‘creative situation’ is formed through collaboration and the use of dialogue by engaging in an art activity. Triangulation was employed to conduct qualitative analyses to incorporate methodologies with different theoretical standpoints, each of which focused on gaze behaviours, interactions, and creative processes. Regarding some cases in which a pair of children performed a drawing activity sharing a place and tools, we analysed the relevance of involvement with the partner and the expression contents. The results were as follows, we clarified the presence and progress of interactive collaboration, in which the presence of others shaped their own expressions. And it was found that in a chain of actions between pairs, the way of handling the paper and tools, the way of drawing and painting, and their meanings influenced each other in such a way that the intention of that activity was coordinated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,一見すると平行的に行われているものと見受けられるこどもたちの造形活動について,実際には互いに相手の存在が自らの表現を形作っていることを具体的に示すものであり,造形活動におけるこども同士の学び合いや関わり合いについて理解する視座を拡充するものとなったと考える。また,トライアンギュレーションを用いた点については,同一対象を異なる視点で捉えることにより複眼性がもたらされるとともに,対話を通じて研究者の認識そのものが更新されることへとつながっており,美術教育学分野における質的分析の新たな試みとして,研究者個人では解決できない認識論的な限界を打開する可能性を提起するものとなったと考える。