Developing the teaching material for clothing-life education with contents of Okinawa specific features: Especially fo the practicum of weaving and dyeing in home economics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yuka  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70259274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords沖縄 / 染め / 織り / 紅型 / 糸づくり / 実践講座 / 編み / 地域的特色 / 衣生活教材 / 教材開発 / 染料植物 / 芭蕉 / 苧麻 / 綿 / 絹 / 染め実習 / 家庭科 / 教材研究 / 染め織り
Outline of Research at the Start
沖縄県には、紅型をはじめとする多様な染織文化が存在し、それらは地域の貴重な文化的財産である。しかし地域課題として、生産者は減少、高齢化、後継者不足の傾向にあり、学校教育においては、染め織りが取り上げられることがほとんどないといえる。そこで2015~2018年度に科学研究費を受けて、沖縄の染め織りの、人々の暮らしとのさまざまなかかわり方を描いた衣生活教材冊子の開発を行っている。本研究は、さらにこの地域課題を解決するため、家庭科等の学校教諭が教育実践を行って子どもが染め織りを身近に感じられるような、アクティブラーニング型の染め織り教材(紅型、糸づくり、染め、織り・編み)の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been studied about Okinawan dyeing and weaving, making BINGATA,yarns by hand, cloth dyed with plants, hand woven textile and basketry by making by myself. And now I am very interested in knitting culture in Okinawa.
I reported my thesis as four series of "Using Okinawan Areal Characeteristics of Developing Teaching Material on Clothing Life", Bulletin of Faculty of Education, University of the Ryukyus, No.99, No.98, No.101 and No.103, and I published the book "Okinawan dyeing and weaving for your joyful challenge: Making BINGATA, yarns by hand, cloth dyed with plants, hand woven textile and basketry" from Toyo Kikaku Insatsu Corporation,in February 2024.
And I hope to continue my research about Okinawan knitting culture by making baskets by myself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまで沖縄の染め織り研究でなされてこなかった紅型、糸づくり、染め、織り、編みなどの工芸の技法を横断的に記録し、一般の人びとにわかりやすく実践しやすい解説本『沖縄の染め織り実践講座―たのしくチャレンジ!紅型・糸づくり・植物染め・織りと編み―』(株式会社東洋企画印刷、2024年2月刊)を刊行したことである。沖縄では一人の工芸士は、紅型や芭蕉布、花織などのうち一つの工芸にのみ従事してきた。本書籍のように、一般の人びとが横断的に多様な技法を楽しめる本はかつてなく、沖縄およびひろく日本全国の人びとに沖縄文化の一端を紹介し、つくる楽しさを伝える書籍を刊行したことは、大変意義深いと考える。