Corporative research on teaching Economics and English through online economic educational resource "The CORE-Econ"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUIDA NAOYUKI  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00724973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 勝之  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (70181899)
裴 光雄  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60263357)
徳丸 夏歌  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40646783)
竹田 英司  松山短期大学, 商科, 准教授(移行) (50748936)
井草 剛  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80723692)
大坂 洋  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 准教授 (60272887)
川合 宏之  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (20756564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経済教育と英語教育 / 英語で学ぶ経済学 / The CORE-Econ / 学習ガイド / 英語経済学 / オンライン教材 / 語彙表 / 既習語彙 / CORE-Econ / online resource / 経済学と英語の融合 / 頻出語彙リスト / 英語で経済学 / 経済リテラシー / ガイドブック / The Economy / 英語による経済リテラシーテスト / 振り返る学び / CORE / オンライン経済教育 / オンライン英語経済教育 / 経済教育 / 英語教育と経済教育 / 能動的 / 英語語彙表
Outline of Research at the Start
新しい経済学の学習方法や授業方法を研究し、英語経済学のテキスト"The Economy"を通して、「主体的・対話的で深い学び」を実践を可能にする、経済教育と英語教育の2つの視点で構成されたガイドブックを作成します。英語語彙表とガイドブックを初年度に作成し、次年度にガイドブックを使用した授業を行い、教員と学生へのアンケートなどを行い、教育効果についても検証し、最終年度にガイドブックの改訂を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make a new type of teaching and studying guidebook on Economics and English, which enables teachers to carry out cross-subject teaching and to enables students to learn Economics and English. First, high-frequency vocabulary lists were created for each chapter, indicating whether the vocabulary was used in the high school English textbooks or not. The vocabulary lists are helpful for learners to understand the content and for teachers to understand which words are unfamiliar to students. Then, economics instructors have created a guidebook for each chapter so that students can use the English text of the economics to learn English and learn Economics at the same time. By summarizing the content and indicating key points for understanding the content, the guidebooks have presented a new way of learning that is not the conventional way of learning Economics texts in English, such as intensive reading and Japanese translation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語教員と経済学教員が英語で書かれた同じテキストを学生に用いて指導するために必要な経済学教育の要素と英語教育の要素を融合して作成されたガイドブックを利用することで、英語で経済学を学びやすくし、語彙の難易度の壁を日本人英語学習者が超えられるような配慮がされたガイドブックの作成方法とガイドブックを用いて学生への指導を実践したことに意義があると考えられる。英語で経済学を学ぶことの将来的な可能性と、ガイドブックの利用が学習の補助につながっていることを示したことで、英語で書かれた世界で広く使用されているテキストを日本人が用いて学ぶ際のモデルになりえる研究である。