Analysis of interaction between a performer and the audience: Effects of auditory feedback on the synchronization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionAichi Toho University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Nobuko  愛知東邦大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30440556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津崎 実  京都市立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60155356)
福本 徹  国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (70413903)
安藤 久夫  岐阜女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90387457)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords同期 / 聴覚フィードバック / 演奏者と聴衆 / 手拍子 / 相互相関 / 音楽の拍 / フィードバック制御 / 音響信号処理 / 拍 / 音楽聴取 / 相互作用 / 演奏者 / 聴取者 / 音楽 / 同時性 / 演奏者ー聴取者間 / 同期度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、成人対象に手拍子を付加した音楽聴取実験を実施し、演奏者-聴取者間に生じる相互作用を同期度から解析する。実験では、演奏を2会場へ生中継し、実験群の被験者打拍情報のみ演奏者にフィードバックさせる。演奏者-聴取者間の同期度は、MIDIで記録した演奏データとマイクで録音記録した手拍子音波形を用い、演奏者の演奏リズムと聴取者の打拍リズムの位相差を解析して調べる。聴取者内同期度は、音楽リズム反応記録装置で記録した個別の打拍時刻から解析する。これらを2群間で比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contrast between the unidirectional and bidirectional flow of the auditory information was tested in the yoked-control design. The participants of both groups were required to clap their hands in time to the same piano performance. While the pianist received the feedback sounds of the hand clapping of the bidirectional group, the pianist did not receive those of the unidirectional group. The onset time of each beat was estimated by a signal processing to the digital recordings of the piano sounds and those of clap sounds. The result revealed higher synchronization indices for the bidirectional condition than for the unidirectional condition. The cross-correlations made an analysis of inter-beat interval of each the performance and hand clapping. The result revealed that the performer and the audience for the bidirectional condition tried to match by mutually using the beat of the past beats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義の1点目は、聴覚フィードバックという演奏と聴衆の相互作用を生じさせる要因から科学的に証明した点にある。2点目は演奏と手拍子の拍時点を音響解析から推定したことにある。MIDIで取得できない楽器など多様な演奏場面へ拡張可能となる。3点目は演奏と聴衆の相互作用を、聴取中の経時的変化から分析し、動的な様相を捉えられたことにある。
このほかに、演奏者と聴衆の相互作用は演奏や鑑賞の質に影響し、本研究の成果は演奏場面や音楽教育へ汎用できる点に社会的意義が認められる。