Project/Area Number |
19K02772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagasoe Shota 近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (90461483)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 日本文化理解教育 / 我が国の伝統や文化 / 大学の教養科目としての日本史 / 歴史教科書の叙述 / 大学の教養教育 / 日本近世史 / 徳川将軍 / 日本史教育 / 江戸文化 / 日本史教育の教育課程 / 伝統文化教育事例収集 / 沖縄県の伝統文化教育 / 京都府の伝統文化教育 / 伝統文化教育事業 / 国立教育政策研究所伝統文化教育 / 我が国の伝統・文化 / 日本文化の発信力育成 / クールジャパン / インバウンド対策 / 文化立国日本 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、子供たちが将来の国際化社会やグローバル社会を生き抜く能力の一つである、日本文化の発信力育成という観点から、日本文化理解教育(日本文化理解教育とは、我が国の伝統や文化を尊重するとともに、継承・発展させるための教育のことを意味している)の教育課程開発(小・中学校や高等学校で何をどのように教えるのかという、系統的教育内容を開発すること)について、全国の先進的な実践校に対する詳細な実地調査を踏まえた実証的手法によって、学術的な考察を初めて行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Initially, the plan was to conduct a field survey focused on developing a curriculum for Japanese cultural understanding education in elementary, junior high, and high schools, but the nationwide spread of the new coronavirus made the field survey impossible. For this reason, the subtitle was suddenly changed to ``Curriculum Development of Japanese History as a University Liberal Arts Subject,'' and the content of the research was drastically changed. We view Japanese history subjects as an integral part of our country's traditional cultural education, and instead of focusing on the general history of Japan, we focus on the Tokugawa period, which is particularly important from the perspective of the development of Japanese culture. The result was ``The Reign and Character of the Tokugawa Shogun'' (Kazama Shobo), published in April 2023. In this work, he also described the personalities of the 15th Tokugawa shoguns, presenting a new curriculum for historical learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当初、小中学校・高等学校での日本文化理解教育の教育課程開発に対象を絞って現地調査を実施する予定であったが、新型コロナの全国的蔓延により現地調査が不可能となった。このため、急遽、サブタイトルとして、「大学教養科目の日本史の教育課程開発」を掲げ、研究内容を大幅に変更することになった。日本史科目を我が国の伝統文化教育の一貫して捉え、日本史の通史ではなく、特に日本文化の発展の上からも重要な徳川時代に焦点を絞った。その結果が2023年4月に刊行した『徳川将軍の治世と人物像』(風間書房)である。その中で、徳川15代の将軍の治世の概要・歴史的意義と並んで人物像も並行叙述し、新しい歴史学習の教育課程を示した。