Construction of Datebase for the Reception of Western music and the History of Music education in Tohoku region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA KAORU  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (40400519)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords唱歌教育 / 音楽教育 / 洋楽受容 / 地域素材 / 東北 / データベース / 東北地方
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、明治の洋楽黎明期から昭和初期の東北地方における洋楽受容と関連する唱歌教育普及過程の資料を収集し、デジタルデータ化してデータベースを構築する。その上で、下記の三つの取り組みを通して地域の音楽文化遺産の継承と、地域の音楽素材に着目した研究と実践の充実に資することを目指す。
ⅰ)明治の洋楽黎明期から昭和初期の東北地方における洋楽受容と唱歌教育普及過程のライブラリの設置
ⅱ)上記を活用した研究者及び社会教育・学校教育への資料提供
ⅲ)ライブラリの資料を活用した教材開発と大学等における授業実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are as follows.
① A library was set up on the acceptance of Western music and the development of music education in the Tohoku region from the Meiji era to the early Showa era.② The historical materials and teaching materials in the library were used in school education.③ Classes were held at the university using the materials in the library.
We created basic database materials for music education materials and official documents owned by each local government. Although the results have been achieved, it is necessary to continue working on it in the future. Through this research, we recognize that research on the spread of Western music and the development of music education in the Tohoku region is not sufficient. We recognize that it is necessary to further enhance and develop research in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義及び社会的意義は次の四点である。
①東北地方における洋楽普及と関連する唱歌教育資料の収集とデータベースの構築による地域の音楽文化遺産の共有化と「地域の音楽素材」に着目した郷土学の推進。②点在化している音楽教育の史的研究をつなぐ役割が期待され、日本の洋楽受容や唱歌教育普及にかかわる研究をこれまでとは異なる側面から探究できる。③収集した資料の分析を通して地方における洋楽受容や唱歌教育普及過程を探求することにより、これまでの洋楽受容や唱歌教育研究の成果を補完できる。④「地域の音楽素材」の教材性に着目した教材開発と実践によって地域の音楽文化遺産の継承が図られる。