Research on the Creation of Reading Problems to Measure Spatial Cognition on Mathematics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Maiko  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (20645246)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空間図形 / 読図 / 図表現 / 幾何教育 / 読図問題 / 空間認識力 / 問題作成 / 数学教育 / 見取図
Outline of Research at the Start
算数・数学の図形学習の場では論理的、系統的、抽象的に図形や空間を扱うことを通して空間を認識する力を養うことができる。しかし、空間図形を平面上に表現した図を媒介にした学習場面にはスムーズな教授が困難な状況がある。この要因は学習者の読図過程の不明瞭さの上に授業者の図の扱い方が不適切なものになってしまっていることが考えられる。本研究の目的は、学習者の読図過程に用いる念頭操作内容を捉えるための算数・数学的な読図問題作成である。これまで行ってきた図表現学習の教材に関する研究結果と図学教育などの先行研究結果を基に問題を作成し、その問題を用いた調査を小学生から大学生までを対象に行い、読図問題を完成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create mathematical reading problems of spatial figures to capture the content of mental operations used in students' reading processes. We identified the issue of whether students' thinking process is dominated by visual image manipulation or verbal manipulation, and created our own questions to address this issue. We then developed our own questionnaire and administered it to junior high school students. As a result, we found that the way of looking at the diagrams representing spatial figures influenced the outcome of problem solving, and we discovered problems with the nature of the problems themselves. The results suggest the place of diagram representation and reading of spatial figures in mathematics learning, and the ways in which arithmetic and mathematics reading problems of spatial figures can capture the content of mental operations used in learners' reading processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
算数・数学の空間図形学習の場は論理的、系統的、抽象的に図形や空間を扱うことを通して空間認識の力を養うことのできる場である。その中で、空間図形を図に表現することは有効であるが、実際の授業場面では図を媒介した学習においてスムーズな教授が困難な状況がある。この要因の一つに空間図形を扱う上での図・言葉を用いた授業者の表現力が学習者の理解に大きく影響すると考える。本研究で作成した空間図形の読図問題の作成により、解答者の思考過程における視覚情報の影響により生じる問題点を明らかにした。この結果は、授業者が学習者の図形の性質などの理解を客観的に捉え、学習者の読図過程に適した教授方法の開発につながるものである。