A qualitative study of the transformation process of interactive in cooperative mathematics learning leanrining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA JUNICHI  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70144186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 光  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00293168)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords協同学習 / 算数授業 / 全体交流とグループトークの往還 / 対話的学び / 学び合いスキル / 発話分析 / グループ学習 / 算数学び合い / グループトーク / 相互作用 / 教室談話 / 学び合いの授業づくり / 算数 / 算数科協同学習 / 質的研究 / 談話分析
Outline of Research at the Start
算数協同学習における子どもどうしの相互作用による対話的学びの様相を分析して、グループ学習の成立条件を明らかにするとともに、抽出児の学びの姿を3年間継続して追跡し、数学的な見方・考え方の視点から対話的学びの変容プロセスを捉えることを目的とする研究である。研究1では「発表討議型」と「解法探索型」の2タイプのグループ学習の特徴を明らかにする。研究2では2タイプのグループ学習を算数授業に効果的に取り入れるための条件を明らかにする。研究3では同一抽出児を第4学年、第5学年、第6学年の3年間継続して追跡し、グループ学習や全体の話し合い場面の発話分析から対話的学びの変容プロセスを質的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To help create mathematics lessons that encourage collaborative learning, we have published "30 Mathematics Learning Skills You Can Develop in 20 Days," and "Mathematics Instruction That Enjoys Dialogue and Deepens Learning" (Toyokan)to give teachers an idea of concrete collaborative learning classes. To clarify how to incorporate group learning, we looked at two types of group learning - solution presentation type and solution search type - and analyzed the characteristics of the dialogue in each type, revealing that lively interactions can be seen in the solution search type. We also found that developing lessons through an exchange between whole-class interaction and group talk led to progress in discussions and promoted students' understanding of their learning. We clarified the impact of group dialogue through an analysis of an emergent example of a certain student in group learning of the Tower of Hanoi problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の児童の主体的・対話的な学びを促進するために,学び合いのある算数授業を実践する小学校教師に対して,学び合いスキル30の提供や学び合いの授業づくりの支援となった.また協同学習を取り入れた算数授業の分析から,解法探索型グループ学習の役割,全体交流とグループトークを往還させる教授方略の効果,グループ学習における創発事例の発見は算数授業の進展に役立つ.