Study of visualization method of process and collaborative reflection for crafts and art activities utilizing documentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Sayaka  三重大学, 教養教育院, 特任講師(教育担当) (50701439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 金矢  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10239098)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords観察 / 記録 / 現象学的把握 / ものづくり・造形 / 教員養成 / 協働的省察 / ドキュメンテーション / 間主観的把握 / 省察
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ものづくり・造形教育の制作プロセスに着目し、①エピソード記録等の現象学的手法を用いて参加観察・分析を行い、制作プロセスの解明を行うこと、②ものづくり・造形教育のプロセスに欠かせないもの・ひと・こととの対話をより促すための仕組み(教育的仕掛け)を提案すること、③その仕組みを導入した教育実践を行い、仕組みの有効性について検討すること、を目的とする。
教育的仕掛けの提案においては、ポートフォリオ、作品、観察者の参加観察記録をドキュメンテーション化し、それらを活用して自他の制作・表現過程における学びを共有することを制作活動に位置づけ、学習者・授業者・観察者による協働的省察の場を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of crafts and art, the products tend to be the subject of learning evaluation. In this research we made documentation composed by observation and recording based on phenomenology, learning records of products and texts, activity designs by teacher to focus on the production process. Using this documentation, the ideal way of collaborative reflection was examined.
As a result of planning and implementing production and expression activities that can be carried out online and ensure simultaneity and interactivity, we were able to detect issues related to formation and sharing of image using web conferencing systems and ICT.
In addition, the importance of documentation and support tools for collaborative reflection was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長きに渡り作品主義的傾向や技術・成果主義への偏重が顕著であることが指摘されている初等・中等教育段階での造形活動や、体験を重視する方向性がありながらも結果としての作品以外を評価する方法の開発が途上にある技術・ものづくり教育において、制作プロセスを対象として観察・分析を行い、そこには結果としての成果物だけからはうかがえない制作・表現行為の特性を見出すことにつながった点が挙げられる。またその方法として現象学的把握の重要性を確認したこと、同時性・双方向性を担保した制作・表現活動の企画とその協働的省察を行うために欠かせないドキュメンテーションの必要性と汎用可能性が示唆された。