Project/Area Number |
19K02783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 教職大学院 / 学修の成果としての報告書 / 理科教育学研究 / テキストマイニング / 質的研究 / 質的データ分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、教職大学院における教科教育学的研究の実態を明らかにし,同大学院に提出される学修の成果としての報告書が従来の修士課程における修士論文を補完し、さらに発展して教科教育学研究となり得る潜在的な可能性を探るものでする。特に、申請者が専門とする理科教育分野での動向に焦点化する。 申請者は、これまでに先発して設置された教職大学院について,教科教育学的視点からテキストマイニング法等を用いて構造分析を行ってきた。本研究では、これまでの成果を踏まえつつ、近年,教科内容学的要素も取り入れて設置が進む同大学院について,教科内容面も視野に入れた質的データ分析法等も用いて,さらに踏み込んだ分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to clarify the actual status and future issues of practical research on science education at graduate schools of teacher education that have been undergoing reorganization. For this purpose, we surveyed the actual conditions at graduate schools of teacher education nationwide and collected recently submitted theses on science-related practices. The total of 351 theses from 38 graduate schools of science education were collected. The results of the analysis showed that the research at the graduate schools is based on classroom practice. In addition to the science education research that has been conducted so far, research on the development of teaching materials, including experiments, has become another core of research. In addition, research at upper secondary schools is relatively increasing. On the other hand, few examples of theoretical research on science education and international research could be found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教職大学院のカリキュラムは、新設当初、教科色が薄められ実践的指導力の育成に特化した授業科目が設定されていた。しかし、ここ数年、新たに設置され、或いは、改組が進む専攻では、教科内容を含むコースが増えてきている。本研究では、これらの変革によって、本大学院で行われる実践研究の内容が,どのような変化が起きているのかを明らかにした。 社会的な意義としては、同大学院の研究では教育実践をベースにした理科教育的研究が行われている一方で、教材開発研究がもう一つの柱にもなってきていることが明らかになった。この結果から同大学院が高等学校関係者の理科研究の受け皿にもなってきていることが確認された。