Project/Area Number |
19K02784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HACHIYA Masayuki 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60510542)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 図画教育史 / 児童画 / 図画題材 / 図画教科書 / 教育実践史 / 地方教育史 / 画題 / 大正期 / 毛筆画教育 / 中等学校用図画教科書 / 昭和期 / 美術教育思想 / 美術教育史 / 図画教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、富山県高岡市の学校に明治期から継続的に保管される卒業記念画を手掛かりに、図画作品に描かれた画題及びその指導過程を含む題材に関する調査を行い、図画教育の歴史的展開を実証的に明らかにするものである。また、卒業記念画が学校と地域社会とのつながりを創る材料となっていることに着目し、作品の活用実態などに関する調査を行い、多世代交流を促す卒業記念画の意味について探究していきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to empirically clarify the historical development of Japanese art education by investigating the titles and subjects of graduation commemorative artworks preserved at elementary schools in Takaoka-city, Toyama, Japan. As a result of research on the students’ creations, many artworks created during the Taisho and early Showa eras appeared to have been modelled after art textbooks for elementary and secondary schools published during and after the Meiji era. The study, therefore, revealed some aspects of teaching practice that engaged copy images (e.g., flowers, birds, vegetables, tools, landscapes, and more). This study also investigated the school’s efforts to use the artworks and considered their meaning in making connections with the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、卒業記念画の分析を通して、図画教育がどのように行われてきたのかを実証的に検証するものである。学校に保存される児童画に描かれた画題や題材の把握を行う本研究は、美術教育史研究、特に地方における図画教育実践史の実態解明に貢献するものと考えられる。また、卒業記念画の活用に関する調査を行い、これからの学校と地域のあり方を考える契機としたい。