Development of a teacher training model based on lesson study for responsible living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kishi Noriko  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60346468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 紀子  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 名誉教授 (90212597)
井元 りえ  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (30412612)
鈴木 真由子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60241197)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教員研修 / 生活者育成 / 責任ある生活 / 家庭科 / レッスン・スタディ / 消費市民社会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,UNESCOが提唱する生活に責任をもつ市民(生活者)の育成のために,その役割を担う家庭科のレッスン・スタディを国際連携のもとで推進することを通して,授業研究の過程に必要な情報とツールを解明し,家庭科教育の視点に基づく授業研究を充実させることを目的としている。
生活者育成にかかる授業研究過程を対象とした国際的検討はほとんど行われておらず、本研究により生活者育成の授業の質を左右する要素を総合的にとらえた教員研修のモデルを提案することで,研究会組織等での授業研究の発展的展開に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enhance teacher training for the development of citizens who take responsible living as advocated by UNESCO, we first clarified the implementation background and characteristics of the ProfESus.eu program in Europe, which contributes to improving practical teaching skills. Next, for the purpose of examining teacher training models, practice was carried out in Japanese pre-teacher training and in-service teacher training using lesson study-based class videos, and the way in which the training was carried out and how the lessons were perceived by the participants were analyzed according to their attributes. Furthermore, symposia and workshops on lesson studies were held in collaboration with researches. Based on the above, we clarified the direction of teacher training based on lesson study for the development of lifers, utilizing ICT and clarifying common learner and teacher competencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
責任ある生活にかかるレッスン・スタディの国際的検討はほとんど行われていなかったが、本研究を契機に国際ネットワークが確立されつつあり、生活者育成を共通目的とたレッスン・スタディのさらなる実施と連携が見込める点は学術的に意義深い。また本研究で検討した、授業動画を元に協働的レッスン・スタディの一部過程を行う研修モデルは,オンライン,対面いずれにも対応可能で,日本の授業研究や教員研修が内包していた時間的拘束や移動距離の課題を解決し得る点で教師教育の改善に寄与し、社会的意義がある。教科内容に関わる共通コンピテンシーの開発や研修受講単位の互換の検討等、教員研修にかかる今後の課題が把握できたことも意義深い。