Studies for linguistic issues facing primary school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
IWAO Takanori  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30578274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮地 弘一郎  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (40350813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教材分析 / 児童 / 言語的課題 / 語彙 / 児童の言語的課題 / 特別支援 / 言語 / オノマトペ / 絵本 / 形容詞 / 習得 / 小学校 / 国語 / 国語教科書 / 小学生の言語的課題 / 主語(主題) / 表現の工夫
Outline of Research at the Start
中央教育審議会答申や全国学力・学習状況調査等によって,小学生の抱える言語的課題が明らかにされている。国語教育の分野では,この課題に対していかに対処するかといった議論は行われてきているが,その課題の原因を探るという観点からの議論は十分に行われていない。一方,言語学・心理学の分野では,子供の言語習得能力を探る研究は盛んに行われているが,上記の課題の解決に直接資するような研究となると未だ十分には行われていないのが現状である。こうした現状に鑑み本研究では,小学生の言語的課題の原因は何かを分析し,その結果を踏まえ,その課題を解決するためにはどういった対応が可能かを日本語学・心理学の観点から考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the causes of linguistic problems among elementary school students. The main issues identified were variations in vocabulary quality and difficulties in understanding sentence structure among students. To address these issues, we conducted a thorough analysis of picture books and textbooks. This shift in focus was necessitated by the COVID-19 pandemic. We found that the younger the target age group of these books, the more frequently they employed highly context-dependent expressions. These findings suggest that children's language development may transition from being highly context-dependent to more context-independent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低年齢向けの教材には現場依存的あるいは対者の支えが必要な言語表現が多用されることが明らかになった。この結果から,小学生の抱える言語的課題の原因の一端が説明できる。小学校へと入学し,子供たちは「個」としての対応を受けづらくなる。一方,彼らが触れる言語表現もより状況非依存的なものへと変化する。子供たちの間の言語理解の差が生じる原因とは状況依存から非依存への言語表現の質的変化についていけないことであり,「個」として受けられていたはずの支援の不在もそれに拍車をかけている。この指摘によると他者に比べ言語理解が劣る児童への対応は「個」によるものが望ましいということになる。教育面において重要な指摘と言える。