A Research to Support Geography and History Teachers in Developing Problem-solving World History Classes Using Historical Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI Shinichi  目白大学, 人間学部, 教授 (10436800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords史料を活用した課題追究型授業 / 世界史授業のアーカイブ化 / 高大連携に基づく歴史授業 / 歴史授業への博物館の活用 / 歴史学習のアルゴリズム / 歴史授業の収集 / 歴史授業開発への支援 / 歴史的思考力の育成 / 史料活用の課題追究授業 / 世界史授業アーカイブ / 歴史的思考スキル / 歴史授業の記録化と収集 / 高校地歴科の歴史授業 / 歴史授業の高大連携 / 博物館・史跡の歴史授業への活用 / 高校の地歴科歴史授業 / 高大連携の推進 / アメリカの歴史授業 / 地歴科の歴史授業 / 知識構成型ジグソー法 / 博物館資料の活用 / 協調学習 / 地歴科世界史探究 / 課題追究型授業の構築 / 史料の活用 / 歴史授業改革 / 大学と高校の連携
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大学研究者と高校教員とが共同して行うことを企図し、日米両国の世界史を中心とした歴史授業の現状を分析することである。そして、2018年告示の改訂学習指導要領の地歴科世界史(新科目・世界史探究)が目指す「史料を活用した課題追究型授業」モデルを開発して高校の地歴科教員に向けて発信し、授業実践力の向上に資することである。そのために、本研究が行う内容として、以下の二点を提示する。
第一に、改訂学習指導要領における「史料を活用した課題追究型授業」構築に向けての研究を推進する。
第二に、優れた授業実践を通じての授業改革と研究推進に向けてのネットワーク構築の研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is planned to be conducted jointly by university researchers and high school teachers and aims to analyze the current state of Geography and History classes, focusing on World History, develop a model of "Problem-based History Classes Using Historical Materials," and disseminate it to teachers of Social Studies (junior high school) and Geography and History (senior high school). It is hoped that the results of this research will contribute to improving teachers' practical teaching skills for Social Studies and Geography and History.
This research has deepened research into "Inquiry-based History Classes" by interviewing university researchers and high school teachers, observing history classes, and collecting historical materials at museums. A notable outcome of this research is that we will publish "Structure of Inquiry-based History Classes" in 2022 and will be able to examine and propose a model of "Problem-based Classes Using Historical Materials".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大学の教科教育学(社会科・地歴科教育学)の研究者や高校現場の地歴科教員と面談したり、地歴科の歴史授業をビデオ撮影したりして分析し、授業の実践上の課題を明らかにできた。また、2018年3月告示の高校学習指導要領の地歴科が目指す「史料を活用した課題追究型授業」モデルを検討して開発することができた。
研究成果は、筆者が研究成果の公開のために開設したホームページ(「世界史授業アーカイブ」)への公開や大学の紀要への投稿を通じて発表し成果の共有化を図ることができた。本研究での着目すべき成果としては、『探究的歴史授業の構図』(単著、三恵社)を研究期間中の2022年に刊行できたことである。