An Examination of Responsive Student Teaching Practices to Children's Narratives in the Process of Disaster Trauma Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Koshun  武庫川女子大学, 教育研究所, 嘱託研究員 (30509865)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害トラウマ / ナラティブ的探究 / 応答的生徒指導 / 援助意識の形成 / パイダゴーゴスとしての教師 / 生徒のナラティブの自認 / 援助意識の形成過程 / 生存罪責感情 / 援助精神の自己内化 / 学校物語(ナラティブ) / 震災教育の基盤となる教育実践 / 発達・学習保障とケア / 家族の離散 / セルフの解体 / 支援とカタルシス / 教師の震災体験の風化 / 教育的病理の理解 / 育ちの情報 / 保護者との対話と共感 / 指導の方向性 / 子どものナラティブ / 回復過程
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、大震災やそれに伴う環境の変化から子ども・若者が被るトラウマ(心的外傷)の事実を調査し、トラウマからの回復過程に必要な援助を特に学校教育における実践から検討することである。被災直後は、子ども自身、変調や多様な生きづらさを感じていても、それが何に起因しているのかを自ら理解することは困難である。教員らの長期にわたる関わりや実践が、トラウマの個々の人生における多様な意味(ナラティブ)を探り、自己肯定と回復へとつながる過程および段階的な課題は何かを明らかにする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake shattered the foundations of the children's sense of individual existence, including the sudden death of family members, the severing of relationships with friends, and the loss of the landscape of their community and life history. Teachers used narratives that included feelings that could not be verbalized, with the aid of pedagogical methods such as painting, dioramas, physical expression, life spelling, and community learning, to get at the inner workings of the children's trauma. The key to responsive practice was the teacher's awareness of his or her own narrative, which led to a "self-internalization" (Hegel) of the idea of educational practice. In other words, it created a "feeling of survival guilt" (Valent) in the helpers, which made them respect the child and make their understanding multilayered. Being supported by teachers and peers rewrote the child's narrative into a restorative one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害から受けた児童生徒のトラウマは、教師や親・援助者がその内実を理解する知識と姿勢によって、そして仲間たちからの心の理解と受容によって回復過程をたどることができる。生徒指導はこの回復過程に応答し教科学習やその他の学習として構成されなければならないことを東日本大震災被災地での教育実践の探究や教師・保護者、生徒へのインタビューから明らかにした。震災トラウマに限らず虐待・いじめなどによるトラウマに対しても、心理的ケアと同時に教科学習と「心」の問題を連結させた実践の開拓が必要となる。そのために教師の援助職者としての生存罪責感情や援助思想・精神の「内化」「外化」の螺旋的意識形成が問われる。