Research for how to use onomatopoeia in teaching of humanbeatbox in school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionSapporo International University (2022-2023)
Sapporp International Junior College (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO YOICHI  札幌国際大学, 観光学部, 教授 (50389649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒューマンビートボックス / 指導法 / オノマトペ / 音楽表現 / ビートレカード / 教材 / 音楽づくり / 音づくり / リズム遊び / 初心者向け教材 / ボーカルパーカッション / YouTube / インターネット / スタンドアローン・コンプレックス / ヴォーカルパーカッション / ヴォイスパーカッション / ボイスパーカッション / 音楽教育 / 学校教育
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒューマンビートボックスの指導では、国内外を問わず広く母国語のオノマトペが用いられていることが示唆されることが分かった。(基盤C:26370193)
そこで本研究では、国内の指導事例を収集し、客観的指標を用いた分析をした上で、これを指導する際にオノマトペの活用が有効であるという仮説を構築する。そして、この仮説に基づいた具体的な指導法や効果測定法の臨床試験を行い、その結果を検証し、多くの児童生徒が取り組めるような汎用性の高い教材と、効果的な指導法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study achieves its goal of using onomatopoeia to teach humanbeatboxing and turns it into teaching materials. It is also able to organize the history of humanbeatboxing both in Japan and abroad. Currently, the researcher of the study is preparing to publish a book compiling the history of beatboxing. It has been suggested that humanbeatboxing has relevance to a wide range of fields, not just music education; therefore, in the future, connections between humanbeatboxing and other artistic fields and the applicability of activities using humanbeatboxing can be anticipated.
The researcher hopes to expand the utilization of the materials generated in this study.
The teaching materials have been copyrighted under the name "Beatre-Card" and are scheduled for release.(JPO No. 6711123)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、音楽表現の一つの領域が広がっただけでなく、オノマトペという言語音を活用した汎用性のある指導法を確立でき、さらにビートレカードという教材も開発できたことで、今後ヒューマンビートボックスが音楽教育の現場に拡がっていく足がかりができた。その効果は音楽教育の専門家の集まりでのワークショップや音楽教育の現場でも確認することができ、音楽の教科書への掲載あるいは、副教材としての拡がりが期待できる。また、研究過程ではヒューマンビートボックスの歴史的背景も明確となったことから、基礎文献としての書籍の発行準備が進められており、年度内には発刊の見通しである。これで、日本語による初の基礎文献が誕生する。