A Study on Teaching Japanese Writing: With a Focus on the "Point of View and Way of Thinking About Language" and "Changing Genres of Writing"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Masaki  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (50361217)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文種換え / 言葉による見方・考え方 / 書くことの学習方略 / 書くことの資質・能力 / 自覚知化 / 深い学び / 書くこと / 学習方略 / 資質・能力 / 自覚知 / 小学校国語科
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は2019年度から2021年度の3年間で、小学校国語科の書くことに関する「言葉による見方・考え方」を明らかにするとともに、これを指導する方法としての「文種換え」のあり方を整理する。
そのために、小学校国語教科書における「書くこと」教材を分析し、書くことに関する「言葉による見方・考え方」の学年別・文種別・文章制作過程別の試案一覧表を作成する。そしてこの試案を踏まえて、「文種換え」の授業実践を分析し、低学年、中学年、高学年の書くことに関する「言葉による見方・考え方」を効果的に働かせたり、習得したりするための文種の組み合わせや既習事項の想起法、学習の省察方法等を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate specific examples of "ways of seeing and thinking through words" in the area of writing in elementary Japanese language classes, and to propose a teaching method for a language activity called "sentence substitution" that allows learners to work with these ideas.
In the first year, a list of "ways of seeing and thinking through words" was compiled and a paper was presented; in the second year, the classes conducted by the research collaborators were analyzed and a paper on the teaching method of "sentence substitution" was presented; in the third year, the curriculum of "sentence substitution" was organized and a paper on a systematic theory of practice was presented. These efforts provided the materials necessary to implement "Bunseki Kaito" in elementary school classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、①「言葉による見方・考え方」とは具体的にどのようなものか、②それはどうしたら身に付くか、③それを働かせるにはどうするか、という小学校国語科「書くこと」の授業研究における学術的な問いに解答を示した。また、令和2年度の新教育課程実施の前に、「言葉による見方・考え方」の具体例のリストを示し、その獲得や発動に有効な「文種換え」という言語活動を開発した点で、「書くこと」指導に寄与する資料を提供するという社会的な意義を有している。
これにより学習者が、目的や相手の違いによって求められる文章の姿を意識して文種を書き分けるという「実社会に機能する活用型の学力」を習得することが期待できる。