A Study on Strategies of Visualizing Thought Using Digital Tools for Art Appreciation Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (80250869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords美術教育 / 美術鑑賞 / デジタルツール / 思考の可視化 / 学習方略
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、美術鑑賞においてデジタルツールを活用して思考の可視化を促す学習方略を開発し、その効果と課題を実証的に考察するものである。具体的には、美術鑑賞プロセスでのグループワークにより、学習者同士が問いや感想、解釈を共有し、作品のメッセージやナラティブをデジタルツールで映像表現することで、学習者の意味生成と思考の深化を促す学習方略を構築する。その効果と課題の検証は、学習者へのインタビューや鑑賞エッセイのテキストデータとショートビデオ映像の分析によって行う。大学生でのパイロット・スタディから、漸次、対象を中等教育の生徒に拡充する。研究成果は、フォーラムの開催と国内外の学会発表により行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to develop learning strategies to promote visualization of thought through the use of digital tools in art appreciation learning and to consider the effects and related issues.
Consequently, we designed the art appreciation process as a collaborative activity in which learners share questions, impressions, and interpretations of artworks with each other. We also developed learning strategies for them to express their interpretations on short videos using digital tools. We then re-examined the pilot practice with university students to analyze how the learners’ meaning generation and deepening of thinking were enhanced. Through the metaphor analysis of the text data of art appreciation essays and short video clips, we identified the structure of thought and meaning generation in the art appreciation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育において多様で柔軟な思考力を育成することは、現代における重要な教育課題の一つとなっている。美術教育においても思考を深める学習方略についての研究に対する期待と関心は高く、本研究は、美術鑑賞学習においてデジタルツールを活用して、鑑賞での思考を映像表現として可視化し、思考の深化を促す学習方略を開発するものであり、その効果と課題を検証する基礎研究としての学術的意義をもつものである。また、本研究の成果は、国内外の学術誌ならびに教員研修の場において積極的に公開を進め、現在の教育現場で直面する課題に対する美術鑑賞教育の新たな方法を提案するものとして、実践的なニーズに応える社会的意義を果たしている。