Project/Area Number |
19K02804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kumata Teisuke 宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (90375519)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 社会科前史 / 特設教科目 / 連関性 / 連続性 / 実践史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,社会科前史における小学校特設教科目の実践展開を,実践の連関性・連続性の観点から考究することを目的とした実証的研究である。具体的には,(1)明治期,特に第一次小学校令期以降における小学校特設教科目(「雑科」)の実践・構想の全国的動向を明らかにするとともに,(2)社会科前史における小学校特設教科目として代表的な直観科・郷土科・国民科等の実践的系譜のなかに位置づけることを本研究は企図している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is an empirical study aimed at examining the practical development of the specially-installed subjects after the first primary-act in the Meiji era from the perspective of the relevance and continuity. Since it became difficult to conduct surveys and research at schools and libraries in various regions, I reorganized and analyzed previous research and the historical materials related to the specially-installed subjects(“Zakka”), and created a database. In addition, I gained a basic perspective on future research and research directions through research and collection previous research on the specially-installed subjects in prehistory of social studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の研究成果の意義としては,社会科前史,なかでも明治期を中心とした小学校特設教科目に関する実践史研究として,小学校社会系特設教科目による教育の実態を実践レベルから明らかにするとともに,実践の連続性や(相互の)連関性に着目している点にある。