Development of inquiry-based learning model from the perspective of formative evaluation in home economics education through international collaborative research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Watahiki Tomoko  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (90262542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 紀子  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 名誉教授 (90212597)
鈴木 真由子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60241197)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords形成的評価 / 探究型学習 / 授業開発 / コンピテンシー / 家庭科教育 / 探究学習
Outline of Research at the Start
米国(2018年)、フィンランド(2016年)、スウェーデン(2011年)、アイルランド(2018年)、日本(2020-21年)の最新の教育課程に注目し、家庭科で必要なコンピテンシー獲得のための学習構造、その形成的評価方法に関して、5カ国を比較研究しながら、思考力、判断力、表現力を育む家庭科の探究型学習とその形成的評価のモデルを開発し発信する。
研究の独自性と創造性は次の点にある。
・上記5カ国の研究者や実践家との国際的連携により研究を遂行する。
・探究型授業実践及び形成的評価方法について理論と実践の往還を重ねながら追究し、コンピテンシー・学習・評価をパッケージ化したものを[探究型モデル]とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze the latest curriculum in Europe and the United States and the revised course of study in Japan, to clarify the competencies to be nurtured in home economics, and to develop and disseminate an inquiry-based learning/formative evaluation model for home economics through international collaboration. The following results were obtained. 1)Collect and analyze materials about inquiry-based learning and its evaluation in home economics in Europe and the United States through classroom observations and interviews with researchers and teachers. 2)In collaboration with home economics teachers, we developed and proposed a home economics inquiry-based learning model from the perspective of formative evaluation in Japan, while going back and forth between theory and practice. In addition, research results were shared through discussions with researchers and home economics teachers in other countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家庭科研究や教育実践において世界を牽引する米国、フィンランド、スウェーデン、アイルランドおよび日本の5カ国を対象とし、各国の最新の教育課程の比較研究をしながら、思考力、判断力、表現力を育む家庭科の探究型の学習とその形成的評価のモデルを開発し発信することができた。
新しい教育課程の策定に関与した国々の研究者及び探究型の授業を展開している家庭科教師による国際連携研究を実現させたことは、各国の独自性を確認しつつも共通の課題について議論を重ね、実践レベルでともに質の高い教育を追究した点で極めて有意義である。