On the influence of English course of the attached junior high school of Tokyu higher normal school on English education in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Takao  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30238696)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東京高等師範学校附属中学校 / 新教授法 / 福島メソッド / 教育実習 / 中等教育研究 / 英語教授法 / 湘南メソッド・福島メソッド / 岡倉由三郎 / 村岡博 / 『中等教育研究』 / 福島プラン / 湘南プラン / 研究誌『中等教育研究』 / 高等師範学校 / 高等師範学校附属中学校 / 機関誌『中等教育研究』 / 附属中学校での教育実習 / H.E.パーマー / 英語科教育 / 戦前の教員養成史 / 附属中学校
Outline of Research at the Start
戦前の代表的な教職教養教育の機関である高等師範学校、その中でも特に特徴的な英語の教員養成を教育実習で担っていた附属中学校の英語科に焦点を当て、主に、3つの問いを立ててその追及を試みたい。1つは、附属中学校の英語科の教員たちの英語教育観の追求である。2つ目に当学校の英語教員の英語教授法観の追求である。最後に、東京高等師範学校を卒業した学生の教育現場での実践的な貢献と日本の英語教育界への影響力である。以上の問いについて、東京高等師範学校や附属中学校が当時発刊していた研究雑誌等を調べながら、特に附属中学校英語科の教職教養教育の特色と成果について調べ、高等師範学校附属中学校の影響力を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I would like to point out some of the results of this research. First of all, Tokyo Higher Normal School was almost the only secondary teacher training institution before the World war Ⅱ, but even in English, it was the attached junior high school that provided the most important educational opportunity including teaching methods for students to train in their educational practice whose main educational method was the oral method, which was an oral centered English education. This reserch was also revealed that its junior high schools had a great influence on the English education world in terms of producing students with oral communication teaching skills. Next, graduates of Tokyo Higher Normal School possessed high English proficiency and oral English instruction skills, practiced oral-centered English education in several regions, and spread the method throughout the country. Representative of these were the Fukushima Method and the Shonan Method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義としては、H.E.Palmerが考案したオーラルメソッドが東京高等師範学校附属中学校の教育実践の中でさらに改善され、日本の代表的なオーラル主体の英語教育の方法となり、中等教育の英語教員の養成に如何に貢献したか明らかになったこと、また、附属中学校の英語教員が『中等教育研究』という研究誌の中で自己の英語教育の研究成果を発表し、その成果が附属中学校で活かされ、日本の英語教育界にも影響を与えたことが明らかにされたことがある。社会的意義としては、現在課題となっている英語のオーラルコミュニケーションの指導方法の原型が明らかになり、その原理として何が重要であるかが再確認されたことである。