A Study on Home Economics Teacher Training Curriculum that Questions the Essence of Subjects and Approaches General-Purpose Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI AKIKO  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90220582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今川 真治  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (00211756)
正保 正惠  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00249583)
平田 道憲  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 名誉教授 (30111660)
佐藤 ゆかり  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (40510813)
冨永 美穂子  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (50304382)
工藤 由貴子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (50331468)
梶山 曜子  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (50781259)
岡 陽子  佐賀大学, 学校教育学研究科, 教授 (60390580)
村上 かおり  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (80229955)
高田 宏  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80403583)
松原 主典  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90254565)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords家庭科 / 教員養成 / カリキュラム / 教科の本質 / 汎用的スキル / 教員養成カリキュラム / コンピテンシー / 協働 / 家庭科教員養成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,中等家庭科教員養成カリキュラムの理論モデル及び課題を,精査,探究し,それに基づき代表者の所属大学のカリキュラム試案を実践,分析・検証する。それにより,家庭科の本質を問い汎用的スキルとの関係に迫る教科観を育成するための中等家庭科教員養成カリキュラムの仕組みや在り方について探究し,その原理について示唆を得ることを目的とする。
本研究の独自性は,特定の組織のカリキュラムを,他大学の研究者とともに検討することによって,家庭科カリキュラムの構成原理の一端を探るという帰納的な方法論をとるところにある。また,家政学原論,家庭科教育学,教科内容学担当者の三者が協働,協議する点に創造性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the examination and improvement of the draft curriculum of University H, we explored the structure and modalities of the secondary home economics teacher training curriculum in order to cultivate a sense of subject that questions the essence of home economics and approaches the relationship with general-purpose skills. Throughout the three years, we collected information, conceived, improved, and analyzed the curriculum, pursued the relationship between the essence, qualities, and abilities of the subject and general-purpose skills, and organized background theories and issues, such as the task of bridging subject education and subject content. As a result, it was suggested that it is important to have a perspective that grasps the origins of daily life and its changes during the teacher training period, and to make students understand the importance of a unique curriculum framework related to the development of consumers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独自性は,特定組織のカリキュラムを,客観的に評価できる他大学の研究者らとともに検討することによって,家庭科カリキュラムの構成原理の一端を探るという帰納的な方法論をとる点にある。また,背景学問としての家政学と家庭科教育の関係,及び教科教育と教科内容の架橋原理を探るため,家政学原論,家庭科教育学,教科内容学担当者の三者が協働して研究を進める点に創造性がある。家庭科教育の意義を教科の本質と汎用的スキルとの関係において追究し教科観を育てる教員養成カリキュラムの提案は,家庭科教員の質を保障するとともに,家庭科の目標構造や学習内容の体系,学習観や教授方略を再考することにも役立つと考える。