Project/Area Number |
19K02818
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Akira 琉球大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30381198)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 中学校 / 理科 / 教師教育 / 地学 / 天文学 / 天球儀 / ICT / 地質学 / 苦手 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
理科を教える教員の多くに苦手意識がある「物理領域・地学領域・ICTの活用」の中でも、生徒の理解状況に課題がある中学校の天文分野を中心に、その苦手意識を改善し、わかる理科授業ができる教師教育の在り方を実践的に検証する。 理科を学ぶことに対する有用感が低い中学生の中でも、学力不振県である沖縄県の中学生を対象にした理科授業改善を想定する。物理領域と地学領域の融合分野である「天文分野」に着目し、ICTを活用した改造透視天球儀を用いた実践事例を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the points that many science teachers are not good at teaching and utilizing them, it was studied the ideal way of teacher education to provide science lessons that students can understand. To review science teacher education in the Heisei-era, most reported are related to elementary schools and Earth science contents related to astronomy stand out. It had been prepared a transparent celestial globe modified with a built-in wearable camera to check the status as seen from the inside. it was used science class in a junior high school and teacher education practices and it was evaluated the teaching material and practice. In addition to the astronomical field, it was created geological observation teaching materials. It was analyzed the ability of undergraduate students, to search for teaching materials for remote lecture, the ability to create solar eclipse observation worksheets, and the ability to evaluate the content of the paper test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
理科を教える教員の多くがその指導や活用に苦手意識を抱いている「物理領域・地学領域・ICTの活用」に関して、中学校の天文領域に焦点化して、天球儀を用いた授業実践事例を示した。また、このような授業が実践できる教師教育事例をに示すことができた。 特に中学校理科教員志望学生の素養としての教材作成能力、教材探索能力、ペーパーテストの出題内容を評価する能力を把握し、学士課程での「苦手意識の解消」に資する基礎データを取得できた。プログラミングのような高度な専門的知識がない学生でも、地層観察教材を作成できることが分かった。