Research on improving the education of Chinese classics based on the history of Chinese classics education practice by works/field in Japanese school.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKochi University (2022-2023)
Kyoto Notre Dame University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Harumi  高知大学, その他部局等(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (10320516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨安 慎吾  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (40534300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords漢文教育 / 漢文教育実践史 / 漢文教育個体史 / 漢文教育の理論 / 漢文教育の活性化 / 漢文教育の方法 / 漢文教育の授業改善 / 漢文教育文献目録 / 漢文教育史 / 漢文教育思潮史 / 漢文教育実践 / 実践史 / 文献目録 / 漢詩 / 日本漢詩・漢文 / 論語 / 故事成語 / 史伝教材 / 漢詩教材 / 授業構想 / 作品別 / 戦後
Outline of Research at the Start
漢文教育に対して、否定的な学習者が70%を超えるという現状がある。その現状を根本的に改善しようとするのがこの研究である。
改善のために、作品・分野別に漢文教育の戦後の授業の歴史を研究し、その成果と課題を生かして授業作りを進めることが必要である。また、漢文の優れた価値を教師が教え込むという、これまでの考えを改め、学習者が漢文と対話することを通して、その価値を創造するという新たな考えに基づく漢文教育を進めたい。
この研究は、漢文の授業の歴史に学び、新たな漢文教育観(「関係概念」に基づく漢文教育観)に基づいて授業を計画し、研究授業によって成果を確かめ、よりよい漢文教育を提示しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined the history of thought (theory), practical history, practical history by works/field, individual practical history with the aim of activating the practice of Chinese classics education in Japanese schools. Regarding the practical history of works/field, we considered the practical history of "Rongo", Chinese poetry, historical legends, Japanese Chinese poetry, and the creation of Chinese poetry. Through historical research, I was able to recognize achievements and challenges on Chinese classics education practices in Japanese schools aimed at activation. In addition, a bibliography (2006-2023) was made, with 840 articles listed. I published the results of this research as a report titled ``Development of the history of postwar Chinese classics education practice in Japan '' (March 2024 total 438 pages). I believe that the results of this research will contribute to the creation of a rich Chinese classics education in Japan for the present and future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢文教育に関する学習者の否定的意識は依然として高い。言語文化の継承と発展を考えれば、漢文教育の改善は切実な課題である。本研究は、その課題に応えるものである。
その意義は、1.作品・分野別に戦後漢文教育実践の成果と課題を史的に検証し、今後に目指すべき漢文教育の改善のあり方を展望した点、2.戦後の優れた授業実践論稿を考察し、漢文教育活性化の理論と方法を明らかにした点、3.個々の漢文教育実践を個体史の方法によって考察し、生々しい漢文教育創造の根幹に迫り、漢文教育に取り組む教師に示唆と創造的な学習指導の方法を具体的に与えた点、4.国語教育学研究の課題の一つである実践史研究を進めた点に認められる。