Class design of world history teachers to foster citizenship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research (2021-2022)
Gifu National College of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sora Kenta  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (30548285)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシティズンシップ / 単元(Unit) / 世界史 / アメリカ合衆国 / 複数ケース・スタディ / 比較 / 追試 / 単元 / 歴史教育 / ケース・スタディ / 社会正義 / グローバル・シティズンシップ / 困難な歴史 / 倫理的判断 / 質的研究 / 国際比較 / 教室研究 / 教師 / 日米比較 / 授業デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本と米国を対象に、それぞれどのような世界史の教育が実際に行われているかについて、世界史の教師の営みや聞き取りによって考察するものである。世界史の教育は、何のために、どのような内容を、どのように行うことで、どのような意義があるのかについて、日米で優れた実践を営んでいる教師の取り組みを比較し、その特徴を明らかにしていくことが本研究の目的である。特に、世界史教育が将来の市民としての力(=シティズンシップ)にどのように関わることができるのかに焦点を当てることで、世界史教育の意義を明確にすることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study employed qualitative methods through a multiple case study design to analyze data from high school teachers in United States and Japan. While this study does not attempt to determine which is "better" as a teaching method, it does reveal that the way in which "units" are viewed as learning units differs between Japan and the U.S. Even for highly motivated teachers, a lot of lessons are the study indicated that there are challenges in structuring units from the perspective of deepening students' learning, as well as connecting the content of the unit. The structure in such units also affects the goals envisioned. Teacher interviews showed the connection between world history lessons and citizenship, and depending on the structure of the unit, it may be possible to approach the qualities and abilities more directly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では世界史の教育と資質・能力の育成に隔たりがあることを問題意識とし、資質・能力育成の面から教室の実践を考察し、その実態から課題を考察した。世界史教育に関する先行研究においては、世界史の流れを子どもに提示するだけに留まらない授業理論の開発や、民主主義社会の市民育成のカリキュラムや授業が提案されているものの、ほとんどが開発型研究であり研究上の提案に留まっていた。本研究では、教師の営みの場である教室を対象とした複数ケース・スタディを通して、日米の比較を通して、世界史教育の市民性育成の実態を確認し、資質育成にアプローチする上で学習のまとまりの捉え方の重要性を指摘した。