Curriculum Development and Evaluation for Continued Use of Scientific Concepts as a Learning Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
MORI KENICHIRO  北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (70710755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栢野 彰秀  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (50466471)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSTEAM教育 / 教科横断 / 科学的な概念 / 学習方略 / 学習指導要領 / 見方・考え方 / 木育 / 動的平衡 / STEM教育 / STEM教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小学校理科と中学校理科において、「科学的概念を科学方略として継続的に活用するためのカリキュラムとその評価のあり方」を明らかにする。そのために次の3点に取り組む。
① 科学教育の目標と科学的な概念との関係を整理する。
② 学習方略の活用を促すための評価の観点を検討する。
③ 継続的に学習方略を活用するための課題の選定および開発をする。
①については,科学教育の目標と科学的な概念との関係について,新学習指導要領の「見方・考え方」も踏まえながら整理をおこなう。②については,集団の評価と個人の評価の両方に取り組む。③については,授業の目標と科学的な概念との関連を整理し,課題の選定・開発をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify “the curriculum and its evaluation for the continuous use of scientific concepts as science strategies” in science education. To this end, we addressed the following three issues: 1) organizing the relationship between the goals of science education and scientific concepts, 2) examining the perspectives of assessment to promote the use of learning strategies, and 3) selecting and developing tasks for the continuous use of learning strategies. For (1) and (2), we organized them based on the goals of science education and the descriptions in the new Courses of Study, and were able to summarize them as the “Four Quadrants of STEAM Education. For (3), we were able to conduct classes in STEAM education and “Integrated Study (Time for Inquiry)” and present the results to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育課程においては、学習内容(コンテンツ)はもちろんであるが、それ以上に「資質・能力」(コンピテンシー)の育成が求められている。本研究では「資質・能力」の育成に着目し、育成のために必要な「見方・考え方」を具体的に示すことを目指した。「見方」については、理科教育の「科学的な概念」の研究から、「安定性と変化」をはじめとして、いくつかを事例的に示すことができた。「考え方」については、STEAM教育の立場から、楽器づくりという活動に着目し、教材を開発することができた。また、「見方」と「考え方」を軸として組み合わせることで、STEAM教育実践の評価枠組みとしての「四象限」を提案することができた。