Teaching materials research and program development for teacher training with a disaster prevention perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKAI TAKASHI  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70241403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 隆  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40389648)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords防災教育の教材化 / 学校現場における防災対策 / 防災の視点を持った教員の育成 / 防災まち歩き / 防災の視点を持った教員の養成 / 防災まちあるき / 防災教育 / 人材養成プログラム / 教材研究 / 避難所運営
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国の教育課題の一つに、学校における防災教育や防災体制の充実がある。しかし、防災教育に関する教員養成および教員研修、学校現場における防災教育の実践は未だ不十分である。新学習指導要領においても、防災教育・安全教育の充実が記載されており、教員を養成する大学・学部においては防災の視点を持つ教員の養成、防災教育の教材開発が喫緊の課題となっている。そこで本研究では、被災地での現地調査や先進的な防災教育の取り組みを行っている学校での聞き取りを通じて、防災の視点を持つ教員の養成・研修に向けた教材研究ならびにプログラム開発を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted 13 surveys in disaster-stricken areas and disaster-prone area for development of disaster prevention education teaching materials and human resource training programs based on the new curriculum guidelines. We visited four educational institutions where advanced education is provided, and a lot of information was collected and exchanged. The results of the above research have been summarized in one book, two papers, and one scientific research report, and were reflected in our university's lectures, teacher's license renewal courses, and disaster prevention training. Disaster prevention education classes were held at the affiliated school, and results were presented at a research conference. Regarding disaster prevention measures and evacuation center management at schools, a survey was conducted at five schools and the results were summarized in a scientific research report..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の教育課題の一つに、学校における防災教育や防災体制の充実がある。しかし、教科を横断し、かつ初等・中等教育を一貫した防災教育の取り組み、学校の防災体制の充実を可能とする教員養成および教員研修は未だ不十分であり、これらは教員養成大学として取り組むべき課題といえる。さらに、新学習指導要領においても、防災教育・安全教育の充実、が記載されており、教員を養成する大学・学部においては防災の視点を持つ教員の養成は喫緊の課題となっている。本研究は、防災の視点を持つ教員の養成や教員研修の在り方を提言することで、学校における防災教育や防災体制の充実を図る一助になったと考える。