A Study on Meta-History Studies with Relation to History Studies in Primary and Secondary History Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Kazuhide  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60238029)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタヒストリー / パブリックヒストリー / 歴史文化 / 歴史教育 / 歴史授業 / 社会科 / レリバンス / ドイツ / 社会の中の歴史 / 現在との関連 / 社会認識教育 / 社会形成教育 / 地理歴史科 / 歴史政策 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 高等学校 / 市の様子の移り変わり / 社会に開かれた教育課程 / 中学年 / 高学年 / ヒストリー / 歴史実践
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ヒストリー学習とメタヒストリー学習の有機的関連、小学校から高等学校までの社会系教科における両学習の段階的展開について理論的実践的に究明し、小中高における「歴史実践」教育としての歴史教育のあり方をカリキュラムと授業の両レベルで明らかにするものである。さまざまな歴史が遍在する社会の中での「歴史実践」の能力を育成する小中高の歴史教育とはどうありうるかを明らかにするため、ヒストリー学習とメタヒストリー学習の有機的関連はどうありうるか、小中高の社会系教科における両学習の段階的展開はどうありうるかを探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how meta-history studies on history in society can be formed at the unit level and at the curriculum level in primary and secondary history education, in order to achieve history education open to society. This study explores the principles for constructing meta-history studies with relation to history studies in primary history classes / secondary history classes, and the principles for placing meta-history studies in the respective curricula of primary and secondary history education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、過去の事柄について取り組むヒストリー学習と、過去の事柄を扱う社会の中の歴史について取り組むメタヒストリー学習との関連について明らかにしたこと、初等教育(小学校中学年)においてメタヒストリー学習を開始するための方略、中等教育における社会認識教育・社会形成教育としてのメタヒストリー学習の方略について明らかにしたこと、初等教育を通じての、また中等教育を通じてのメタヒストリー学習の段階的な重点設定について明らかにしたこと、これらによってメタヒストリー学習の実現可能性を高めるとともに、社会に開かれた歴史教育の新たな在り方について提起したことである。