Development of the cross-curricular forest environmental education programs in elementary schools from the perspective of achieving the SDGs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Daisuke  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00448755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords森林環境教育 / 小学校 / SDGs / 教材開発 / 授業 / 授業実践 / 気候緩和 / 二酸化炭素固定 / 教員研修 / 木育 / 教科横断
Outline of Research at the Start
学校におけるESD(持続可能な発展のための教育)としての森林環境教育は、2030年に向けた国連目標であるSDGs(持続可能な開発目標)との関連で、益々重要になっている。本研究では、広く小学校において継続的に実施可能で、かつ児童が主体的に探究することのできる、SDGsを念頭に置いた教科横断的な森林環境教育の授業モデルを構築する。また、地域の小学校や博物館と連携して実践を行い、その成果にもとづき、小学校におけるSDGsの達成に向けた森林環境教育の授業のあり方や教材について提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cross-curricular forest environmental education programs in elementary schools were developed from the perspective of achieving the SDGs. The developed teaching programs and materials were practiced at elementary schools in Mie Prefecture for learning about the socially beneficial functions of forests. Furthermore, the teaching programs and materials were introduced to school teachers in the in-service trainings. The effectiveness of the programs was assessed by multiple-choice and open-ended questionnaires for students and teachers. The results of analyses of the questionnaire answers suggest that the cross-curricular programs and materials developed in this study have great potential for the forest environmental education in elementary schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、SDGsの具体的目標に係る森林の気候緩和機能および樹木と人間生活の関わりに関しては、主に校庭や都市残存林など、学校内外の身近な場所の活用と、教科横断的な授業展開例および教材の作成により、理科や社会科といった各教科の授業時間内に実施可能なものにできることが分かった。このことは、これまで実施の困難さから一部の学校でしか進んでいなかった森林環境教育を、現場の教師にとって手軽に、普段の授業の中で取り組むことができる授業プログラムの開発によって推進するという点で、大きな意義があると考えられる。