The reserch on effective career education using group career counseling techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shohei  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (90610874)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグループ活動 / 普段と違うメンバー / 段階的 / 少人数 / リアクション / アイコンタクト / グループ / 尊重 / ファシリテーター / 相互独立性 / 相互協調性 / キャリア教育 / 教員 / カウンセリング / 効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、グループ・カウンセリング技法等を参考に、自分の価値観・人生観を深く理解して他の児童・生徒に語り、他の児童・生徒が持つ異なる価値観・人生観を受け入れ、お互いの価値観・人生観に基づく選択を応援しあうなど対人関係や社会的つながりを学ぶことのできるキャリア教育が実行できるような教員研修の内容・方法について実践・効果検証するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the corona pandemic, the originally planned study for elementary, junior high, and high school students could not be conducted, but proceeded for university students. As a result of encouraging faculty members to revitalize group activities, "Do group activities that students think are interesting to do", "Reserve seats, change seats and team up with 'members who are different from usual'", "Start with simple group work and gradually enter difficult group work (do not do difficult work suddenly)", "Keep the number of people in the group to a small group of about 4 people", " By introducing oneself in a short period of time and searching for common ground, it was grasped that techniques such as "deepening common understanding of members" are effective. I also figured out what the students would learn in group activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティブラーニングが盛んになっているが、教員側の働きかけや学生の意識によっては上手く成立しないことが知られていたが、教員がどう働きかけることが必要であるかが把握された。またグループ活動を通して学生にどんな変化が生じるかが把握された。
これにより今後の学生のグループ活動で教員側はどんな配慮をすべきか、介入をすべきかが明らかとなった。