Research on the history of reading instruction after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTaisho University (2020-2023)
Japan Women's College of Physical Education (2019)
Principal Investigator
INAI TATSUYA  大正大学, 教職支援オフィス, 教授 (30637327)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords読書活動の推進 / 経験主義と系統主義 / 読解指導 / 学力向上 / 情緒や感性 / 読書のグランド・デザイン / 社会的包摂 / 読書の社会的な意義 / 司書教諭 / 学校司書 / 探究学習 / 公共図書館 / 大学附属図書館 / 社会的な包摂 / 本へのアクセスビリティ / 学習指導要領(試案) / 学校図書館の手引 / 民主主義 / 学校図書館の活用 / 読書センター・学習センター・情報センター / グローバル化 / ネット社会、AI社会 / 学校文集 / 生活文 / 読書感想文 / 青少年読書感想文全国コンクール / 朝の10分間読書 / ヤングアダルト(YA) / 子どもの読書活動の推進に関する法律 / 文字・活字文化振興法 / アナログ / デジタル / 情報活用能力 / 情報の共有・発信 / ICT活用 / 経験主義 / 学校図書館の利活用 / 読書指導 / 学校図書館 / 単元学習
Outline of Research at the Start
戦後初期の新教育の中においては、学校図書館法の施行を契機に教科と効果的に連携する読書指導の実践が模索されていた。しかし、その後の経過の中で、徐々に読書指導は国語科教育における読書指導と学校図書館活用教育における読書指導という2つの領域に分離する実態論的状況が生じ、国語科教育学と図書館情報学を基盤としてそれぞれ独自に発展した。読書指導は教科外における「読書活動」として位置付けられることが多い。このような分離的状況の発生過程を詳細に検証し、国語科教育と学校図書館活用教育の読書指導論の意義と方法、実践を通して導き出された知見をそれぞれ明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early post-war period, under the name of New Education, and with the rise of empiricist education, reading instruction was part of daily life guidance, and school-wide efforts were made based on the concept of creating a reading life for students.With the ``School Library Handbook'' as the standard, reading instruction was often approached in conjunction with instruction on the use of school libraries in the early days.However, with the Curriculum Guidelines of 1958 as a turning point, reading instruction in Japanese language classes took a slight step back in the context of systematic education aimed at improving academic ability.At the same time, reading instruction became the focus of Japanese language classes.
In addition, reading instruction has progressed as part of instruction on the use of school libraries.Reading guidance for investigation and research, which utilizes books in teaching subjects, also came to be respected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2001年の「子どもの読書活動の推進に関する法律」の施行以降、学校での読書指導は進み、読書率は改善され、学校関係者には読書に対する社会的な意義が周知されるようになった。本研究は読書を基軸とした歴史研究であるが、本研究を通して、読書指導が子どもの情緒や感性といった情動的な育ちの文脈で意義を認める言説が多くを占めることも分かった。読書は学力向上という教育的な意義が強いことが明らかとなった。読書指導を学校教育の中だけではなく、多面的・多角的に捉えることが大切であり、社会的包摂を目指したグランド・デザインの中で、家庭、図書館、書店も視野に入れながら読書という営みの意義を社会的に位置付けることができた。