Project/Area Number |
19K02847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Takinami Tsuneo 名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (40516986)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 読書指導 / 小学校教員 / 読書教育 / 教師教育 / 読書指導力 / 読書支援プログラム / 読書活動 / 支援プログラム / 読書活動推進 / 読書指導者 / 小学校 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在,小中学校では活発に「読書活動の充実」が推進されている。私は教員養成系大学で読書指導ができる教員の養成を目指して,これまでに「読書指導科」を標榜し,そのカリキュラム開発に取り組んできた。しかし,学校現場の教員に目を向けると,読書指導は図書館担当や学校司書に頼る傾向が強く,多くの教員は読書指導に自信が持てない状況にある。次期学習指導要領においても「読書指導の改善・充実」が掲げられ,教員の読書指導力が求められている。つまり,全教員が読書指導の推進者でなければならない。よって、読書指導力のための要素・要件を明らかにし,小学校教員の読書指導力に焦点を当てた支援プログラムを開発のが本研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reading instruction is one of the essential teaching skills for primary school teachers. However, it was found that they currently have low confidence or feel insecure in this field. Therefore, it has been decided to develop a program to improve reading instruction skills for primary school teachers. The main methods of the research were interviews with teachers who are proficient in reading instruction and interviews with schools where reading activities are practiced with excellence and with the public libraries in the areas where the schools are located. As a result, we were able to identify basic attitudes and ideas towards reading instruction. The interviews at the schools and libraries also enabled us to identify methods of reading instruction that would motivate children. Although there was an infection with coronavirus during the course of the study, the research program was successfully developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2000年代以降、我が国の読書教育は国策の一つである。教育方針は学習指導要領において読書の重要性を掲げ、国語編では「読書指導の充実」が述べられている。一方で指導力としての不安感を抱いている教員は多い。特に小学校の現場では、どの教員も読書指導の最前線に立たされているだけに、読書指導力の向上は求められていると考える。したがって、読書指導について、より向上できる研修プログラムの開発は急務であり、本研究で研修プログラムの作成ができたことは、今後小学校教員の研修や大学における養成過程において貢献できると考える。まだ検証までがコロナ感染によりできなかったので、今後小学校での検証をして補完していきたい。