Project/Area Number |
19K02848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ソーシャルメディア / メディアリテラシー / メディア社会 / 社会科教育 / 授業開発 / 教材開発 / 学習モデル / 構築主義 / メディアコミュニケーション / 社会科授業開発 / AI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ソーシャルメディアによる影響が顕著な現代社会において,子どもたちのメディアリテラシー育成は喫緊の課題である。本研究では,社会批判性の観点から社会科教育に焦点づけ,ソーシャルメディアが存在する社会構造を3観点(発信者・受信者・メディア)から明らかにすると共に,具体的なソーシャルメディアを事例にした教育内容を策定する。また,ソーシャルメディアが存在する社会を批判的に追究し,より良い社会への改善を図る対案を提案する構築型の学習指導論理を明らかにし,授業開発を行う。更に,開発した授業を実証的に検討することで,開発授業の妥当性とソーシャルメディア社会におけるメディアリテラシーを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the problems of social media that have arisen with the expansion of today's media society, and aimed to clarify the ideal form of social studies lessons that foster new media literacy from the perspective of social criticism. As a result, it was clarified that the expansion of the media environment has a structural impact on the codes and contexts that are the main elements of communication, and that the structure of the social media society that causes problems in the cognitive judgments of receivers and senders was clarified. In addition, a constructive learning model for learning this structure critically and creatively was clarified, and by empirically examining several developed lessons based on the learning model using SNS as examples, the effectiveness of lessons that foster media literacy specific to social studies was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代的課題であるソーシャルメディアの問題を対象にした学習モデルを提起し,具体的に開発した授業を実証的に検討することで,メディアリテラシーを育成する社会科特有の意義を明らかにした。社会科授業において,メディアを社会的構築物として批判・創造的に捉えさせる学習理論やソーシャルメディアを対象にした学習内容を具体的に提起することで,今後のソーシャルメディアを対象にした社会科教育研究をより一層充実させる基盤を形成することができた。