Development of cancer education system in cooperation with school pharmacists in the region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Numata Chikako  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80582808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 郁子  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (00230657)
河内 正二  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30549308)
安藤 潔  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176014)
樋野 興夫  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90127910)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん教育 / 学校薬剤師 / メディカルテット / 外部講師 / カルテット / 学習指導要領 / がん対策基本法
Outline of Research at the Start
第2期がん対策推進基本計画にがん教育が組み込まれ、2020年度の小学校での実施を皮切りに順次、全面実施となっている。しかしながらがんは専門性の高い疾患であり、小中高の教員だけで実施するのは負担が大きいと推測される。そのため学校医やがん医療に携わる医師等を活用しながら実施できる体制整備が望まれるが、全国の小中高を合わせると3万5千校程になり、医療現場で多忙を極める医師が対応するのは、困難が予想される。そこで各学校に配置されている学校薬剤師を活用することで、がん教育の実施に貢献できるのではないかと考えた。本研究では、地域の学校薬剤師と連携しながら、担当する学校でがん教育を実施出来る体制を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer education is to be implemented in each school based on the revised curriculum guidelines for junior and senior high schools in 2017. In order to promote cancer education, we conducted cancer education at four junior and senior high schools to teach school pharmacists how to conduct group work and classes, and created teaching materials and tools to be used in cancer education.
Initially, we planned to create videos of lessons, but we developed a card game (Medquartetto) with students from Kobe University Junior and Senior High School of Education that was both fun for the students and easy for the school pharmacists to implement, and it has been well received.We believe that this could be an opportunity for many school pharmacists to get involved in cancer education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在我が国では、2人に1人ががんに罹患しており、がんに対する正しい知識や予防が重要な課題になっている。そのためには教育機関でのがん教育の実施ががん予防をはじめがんに罹患した時の精神的・経済的な対応においても効果的である。
しかしながらがんは専門性の高い疾患であるため、教育現場で教員が実施するには負担が大きい。そこでがん教育普及のためには、各学校に派遣されている学校薬剤師と連携することでがん教育実施のハードルが下がると考え、学校薬剤師や教員がクラス内で簡便に実施でき、教育効果の高いカードゲーム教材(メディカルテット)を開発した。これを使用することによって、がん教育の導入が進むと考えられる。