Project/Area Number |
19K02851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Tamagawa University (2022-2023) Kio University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 空間認識形成 / 地図活用 / サーベイマップ / 生活科の趣旨や特性 / 気付きの質の高まり / 社会科との接続 / 地図学習 / 空間認識 / 生活科 / 社会科 / 概念形成 / 社会科地図学習 / 生活科学習 / カリキュラム開発 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、空間を認識し地図を読む枠組みとなる概念の形成を目指し、小学校社会科地図学習と生活科授業との接続のあり方を考察することを通して、地図を活用する能力の育成に資する地図学習カリキュラムを構築することである。 社会科地図学習とのつながりが考えられる生活科の学習内容がどのように学ばれているかを、アンケート調査や研究協力校での調査を通して明らかにするとともに、先行研究・先行実践等の分析を通して、地図を活用する能力の育成において習得すべき概念の具体を明らかにする。その上で、空間認識形成の視点に基いた社会科地図学習と生活科学習を接続する地図学習カリキュラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The formation of spatial awareness through using maps in Living Environment Studies is not only connected to map study in Social Studies, but also to social studies as a whole. The formation of "semantic space" is the foundation for children to learn social studies, the formation of "objective space" is the foundation for the formation of the concepts of "location and distribution" and "place" among the basic concepts of geography, and the formation of " space as a good citizen" is the foundation for the development of civic qualities, which is the purpose of social studies. To this end, the methods to improve the use of maps in Living Environment Studies are "the use of maps by linking the two functions of maps" and "devising maps that connect to children's life experiences and awareness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
①全国抽出調査と小学校教員へのインタビュー調査の2つの調査を実施し、その分析を通して、生活科で「たんけん」を行う単元における地図活用の実態や課題点と共に、すぐれた実践に見られる共通点を明らかにしたこと。 ② 成果①をふまえ、生活科の趣旨や特性を踏まえた空間認識として大島(2013)の研究成果に基づきながら、生活科における3つの段階の空間認識をそれぞれ形成するための生活科の趣旨や特性をふまえた地図活用の視点を見出したこと。また、その視点を授業で実現するための具体的な指導の工夫を提案したこと。