Research on holistic evaluation focusing on non-academic skills in entrance examinations for higher school under the old systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2022)
Iwate University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kogure Katsuya  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (50782801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古壕 典洋  星槎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 講師 (50735644)
山鹿 貴史  八洲学園大学, 生涯学習学部, 准教授 (10794828)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords旧制高等学校 / 入試 / 学校間接続 / 教育政策決定モデル / 高等学校長会議 / 旧制高等学校入試 / 旧制高等学校長会議 / 旧制高等学校長会 / 教育史 / 旧制高校 / 多面的・総合的評価 / 入試改革
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦前期の旧制高校入試において、入試の実施主体である高校長がどのような教
育的観点でその選抜を行ったか、受験者を送り出す中学校長がその入試に向けてどのような
理念で教育指導を行ったかを分析し、学校間接続が潜在的に内包する「普遍的な問題」を考
察するとともに現代の大学入試改革を考える際の着眼点を析出することを目的とする。
そのため、本研究では、既知の「国家」や「受験者」の入試観に、これまでの研究では解明が十分なされていない「高校長」「中学校長」の入試観をクロスして分析することで、入試をより多角的に捉える観点を導き、学校間接続が潜在的に内包する「普遍的な問題」を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyzed the discussion on the research on comprehensive evaluation focusing on non-academic ability in the old high school entrance examination, and obtained the following three results.
①I showed the existence of the Principals' Association as a place to reflect the voices of the schools in the education policy of the time, which was thought to be a one-way instruction model from the Ministry of Education to each school.②Regarding the entrance examination method, schools do not simply accept national policies, but demonstrate the existence of a two-way decision-making model in which each high school's educational activities are discussed in depth through the meetings of principals. pointed out the need for a model of③We plan to digitize articles related to principals' meetings and high school entrance examinations in newspapers at the time, and to disseminate them widely to society through preparations for publication, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた学術的意義や社会的意義は下記の3点である。
①旧制高等学校の教育政策決定過程をとらえる認識は、文部省から高校へという「一方向のモデル」ではなく、校長会を介した国と各高校との調整や葛藤にもとづいた「双方向モデル」が妥当すること。②この「双方向モデル」は、多面的・総合的な評価を掲げる現代の入試改革を論じる際の土台として位置づける必要があること。③当時の新聞各紙での校長会及び高校入試関係記事の電子化を行ったことで、教育政策に関わる研究の基礎の整備を行い、さらに教育政策への応用可能性の方途を提示した。