An empirical study on the current status of the University Parents Association and the significance of the university evaluation in which this organization participates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Kazuki  岩手大学, 評価室, 教授 (20267446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶌田 敏行  茨城大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (00400599)
大野 賢一  鳥取大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90314608)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大学教育後援会 / 大学評価 / 父母・保護者 / 外部評価 / 大学外部支援組織 / ステークホルダー / 互恵的協働 / 大学評価の多元化 / 学生の保護者 / 大学の信用成果指標 / 成果指標 / 相互理解 / 学生支援 / 大学後援組織 / 大学の信用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大学の価値を新たな側面から認識する成果指標の策定とそれを活用した大学評価の模索探究を研究目的とする。これにあたっては学生の保護者を主たる構成員として組織し、大学の教育事業援助や学生支援を目的として活動を行う大学教育後援会を研究対象に設定し、その事業や活動を明らかにする。その上で、これらの実績を「信用」という成果指標に置き換えて大学の評価要素とすることを試み、各大学で援用可能な新たな大学評価の形態と指標を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the harsh environment surrounding the university, the establishment of a "university education support group" whose main members are parents is progressing.
Focusing on this trend and clarifying the activities of the supporters' association, we considered the significance and possibility of these organizations being involved in university evaluation. First, we confirmed the actual number of supporters' associations and the current status of the business, and conducted two questionnaire surveys targeting them. Based on the results of this survey, we proposed that it is meaningful for the supporters' association to participate in university evaluations from the perspectives of "reciprocal collaboration between universities and stakeholders" and "multiple evaluations."
In addition, this was the first initiative in a university history study that comprehensively considered the trends in the establishment of supporters' associations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、わが国大学で増設される「保護者を主たる構成員とする大学教育後援会(保護者会)」の設置動向とその事業について、総体的に調査公表した初の試みとなった。
また、「大学とステークホルダーとの互恵的協働」と「評価の多元化」の観点に立ち、教育後援会の大学評価参加意義とその可能性についてアンケート調査等をふまえながら検討を進め、「大学外部評価」の新たな視点を提言した。さらに、大学教育後援会の設置・発展動向についても、戦後大学史を背景としながら総体的に通観考察して論文にとりまとめ、専門学術誌に掲載された。この論文は大学史研究上初めて大学教育後援会に着目するものであり、後続研究の礎石となった。