| Project/Area Number |
19K02863
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Shoraku Ai 神戸大学, 国際人間科学部, 講師 (40467676)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉野 竜美 神戸医療未来大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40626470)
嶋内 佐絵 東京都立大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (80727107)
小林 元気 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 部局研究員 (10878143)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 大学の国際化 / グローバル社会 / リベラルアーツ / 大学教育の社会貢献 / ディプロマ・ポリシー / 海外留学 / 異文化(間)能力 / 言語運用能力 / 留学・海外研修必須 / 問題解決能力 / 高等教育研究 / 高大接続 / 国際化 / 留学・海外研修 / 学習成果 / 多文化・異文化に関する知識の理解 / コミュニケーション・スキル / チームワーク / リーダーシップ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、以下の具体的な研究課題(リサーチ・クエスチョン) を設定している。 (1)多文化・異文化に関する知識の理解やコミュニケーション・スキル、チームワーク、リーダーシップの4つの資質・能力を構成する要素は何なのか。 (2)学生の4つの資質・能力が培われる学習・教育環境の特徴は何なのか。 (3)学生は4つの資質・能力をどのように獲得して行くのか。 (4)学生の4つの資質・能力の素地(素養)はどのように培われるのか。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By exploring how faculty, staff, and students, as actors in educational activities, make sense of "global society and the skills that students acquire," this study has clarified the reality of the skills required in a global society as they perceive it. Faculty, staff, and students do not think of global society in terms of "global" or "world," but rather as a multilayered space that extends to "university," "region," "Japan," and "overseas". They see the "skills needed in a global society" not as skills that can be used overseas or in the world, but as skills that can be used across the boundaries of local, national, and global levels.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、海外留学という行為は教職員や学生によるグローバル社会の捉え方にどのような影響を与えるかを研究したものである。留学という既存の現象に自らの行為を当てはめるのではなく、自らの行動や思考が留学という行為を形成するのであり、よって、行動やそれにより生まれる思考が異なれば、留学の解釈も異なるとの見方を示した。これは、従来の留学研究にはない見方である。 留学はじめ、大学の国際化には膨大な社会的資源が投入されてきた。本研究は、大学教育が生み出す知識が還元される社会がどのような空間かについて、留学教育の行為者の語りを分析することにより明らかにした。