Project/Area Number |
19K02864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Osaka Seikei University (2020-2022) Kobe University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Akio 大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20158611)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 教育への権利/高等教育への権利 / 経済的負担軽減・修学支援政策(国) / 子育て教育費支援施策(自治体) / 登録金半額化(韓国) / 漸進的無償化(日本) / 日韓比較研究/日韓韓日対話企画 / 「法規範⇒意思決定⇒制度・行財政=政策転換」仮説 / 「漸進的無償化プログラム」による見える化 / 高等教育への権利 / 法・制度・行財政の力動関係 / 少子化・人口減少と持続発展可能社会 / 漸進的教育無償化に係る日韓比較研究 / 日韓研究者からの論考寄稿 / 寄稿論考の日本語・韓国語版の公開 / 家族負担主義/高授業料・低補助の国からの転換 / 国会審議分析の継続 / 「現金給付+現物給付」という新たな構図 / 自治体の教育費支援施策 / 乳幼児期から思春期・青年期までの切れ目のない支援 / 給付型国家奨学金(韓国) / 学生負担学費半額化(韓国) / 大学入学金廃止(韓国) / 青年福祉施策(韓国) / 地方国公立大学優先的無償化論議(韓国) / 高等教育財源安定的確保論議(韓国) / 教育無償化・漸進的無償化論議の進展(日本) / 教育費支援情報に係る自治体広報(日本) / 学生が体感可能な負担軽減(韓国) / 高等教育の無償化(日本) / 大学等修学支援法(日本) / 国際人権A規約(社会権規約) / 漸進的無償化 / 後退禁止原則 / 具体的な措置義務 / 高等教育 / 日韓比較研究 / 経済的負担軽減 / 修学支援 / 法・制度・行財政 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高等教育費負担を巡り、日韓はともに家族負担主義、高授業料・低補助の国に分類されてきたが、転換しつつある。両国は、共通した国際人権法(A規約13条:教育への権利、漸進的無償化義務)、類似した憲法(能力に応じて、ひとしく教育を受ける権利)等を法規範として有する。独自開発した「漸進的無償化プログラム(高等教育版)2017」の枠組みを用いて、経済的負担軽減及び修学支援に係る制度・行財政(国家政策・地方施策)を把握し、その意思決定過程を分析する。その上で、日韓の政策転換の特徴(共通性・相違点)を明らかにするとともに、法規範を源泉とみる「法規範⇒意思決定⇒制度・行財政=政策転換」という「問い」を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In higher education, Japan and South Korea have been categorized as countries with "high tuition and low subsidies," but both countries have been changing since 2012. The process was read in terms of the hypothesis of "legal norms (right to education in the Constitution, equal opportunity in education in the Basic Law, and progressive free education in the Treaty) ⇒ decision-making ⇒ institutional and administrative finance ⇒ policy change". The 2012 presidential election pledge to halve registration fees (South Korea) and the 2017 general election pledge to make higher education free (Japan) both appeared to be decision-making by the top administration. However, in South Korea, the development of a movement by democratization forces for education since the 1980s, and in Japan, the formation of public opinion by the students involved in the Corona disaster, were behind the implementation of financial burden reduction and emergency support measures based on legal norms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教育無償化を漸進的に進めるにはトータルな枠組みに立った計画の立案・策定が必要である。独自開発した「漸進的無償化プログラム(高等教育版)2017」は、縦軸に「A学費、B奨学金・学生ローン等、C修学(学習)支援、D就労支援・生活保障」を、横軸に「国、都道府県、市町村、学校法人・大学法人、民間」を設けている。それを今回は、高校教育段階を含めた自治体施策の見える化(鳥取県・滋賀県・大阪府)、コロナ禍の緊急支援策を含む日韓動向の見える化に用いた。見える化によって比較検討が容易になり、政策・施策・事業の展開や過不足、特徴や課題の把握が進むツールとして、有効かつ意義のあることが示唆された。