Project/Area Number |
19K02865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Osaka Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
Naruse Takashi 大阪成蹊大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60467644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
崎山 直樹 千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (10513088)
高橋 亮介 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10708647)
片山 悠樹 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40509882)
笠木 雅史 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60713576)
児島 功和 山梨学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80574409)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | レポート / レポート課題 / レポート論題 / レポート評価 / ライティング教育 / ライティング / ルーブリック / 学習評価 / 論題 / 剽窃 / コピペ / 評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大学の授業の評価課題として課されるレポート課題は、テストとは異なり学生の情報収集が前提となっている。そのため、レポートに書かれている内容を学生が理解しているかどうかを評価することは困難である。そこで、適切に評価をするためには問い方を工夫する必要がある。というのも、Xについての理解を問うためにダイレクトに「Xについて説明せよ」と問うても、インターネットからコピペした場合は、学生がXを理解できているかどうかを評価できないからである。そこで本研究では、レポート論題ごとにどのような理解や能力を評価できるのかについて実証的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the types of report assignments university instructors assign and how they evaluate them to identify effective report topics that enable accurate assessments. The results revealed that instructors' evaluation perspectives are diverse and cannot be explained by their academic disciplines. Additionally, we proposed four categories for designing report topics (descriptive, application, opinion, and exploratory) to analyze the types of topics being assigned. Furthermore, we categorized instructors' overall stances towards report assignments into four types (academic paper type, format-focused type, project type, and comprehension confirmation type) and demonstrated methods for designing topics appropriate for each type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、これまで実質的な分類がなされてこなかったレポート課題に対して、具体的な調査に基づき、実態に即した効果的な論題の分類や教員のレポート観の分類を提示した点にある。この分類の発見は、教員が論題を設計する段階に対して有益であるだけでなく、レポート課題に対する学術的な調査を実施するための基盤となる。また、こうした発見により、教員が全体の分類の中で自身の論題や評価観について自覚的に理解できるようになるため、学生に対する説明もスムーズになる。これにより、学生がレポートに取り組む意欲の向上も期待でき、レポート課題の教育的効果の向上にも繋がると考えられる。