Development of a survey of graduates to visualize their educational experiences and learning outcomes while enrolled in a junior college
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University (2023)
Oita University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Osamu  桜美林大学, 教育探究科学群, 助教 (10803330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 慎一  桜美林大学, 教育探究科学群, 准教授 (10636674)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卒業生調査 / 短期大学教育 / 教育成果の可視化 / 大学評価 / 短期大学生調査 / 教育効果の可視化 / 短期大学
Outline of Research at the Start
現在大学や短期大学は、在学生の学修状況と学修成果の把握に加えて、卒業生の状況や評価を勘案して大学教育の質を評価改善する必要性に迫られている。しかし、卒業生に対して、どうアプローチして、どういった情報を収集すれば評価改善活動につなげられるのか、多くの大学等では模索段階である。そこで本研究は、短期大学卒業生を対象にして、短期大学における経験や教育の成果に関する量的・質的調査を実施し、短期大学教育が卒業後の社会生活においてどのような影響を与えているかを明らかにする。その上で最終的に短期大学の現場への卒業生を対象とした評価手法の還元を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to visualize the outcomes of junior college education through the results of the Junior College Graduate Survey and to understand the effectiveness of education as perceived by graduates through their post-employment experiences.
Most of the respondents to the graduate survey rated the professional knowledge and skills and interpersonal skills such as communication skills that they acquired during their studies as useful, and their satisfaction with junior college was also high. The interview survey of junior college faculty and staff confirmed that although they recognize the effectiveness of their junior college studies even after they are employed, the data obtained from graduates is not used for improvement.
The results of the analysis of the graduate survey and the interview survey confirmed that the effectiveness of junior college education was evaluated to some extent after graduation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各大学は、理念や方針に基づく教育の実践や継続的な学生の学修状況の把握、学修成果の可視化いった教育の内部質保証の取り組みに迫られている。本研究では、全国共通の卒業生調査を実施し、そこから得られたデータを経年分析や在学生調査との横断的な分析を行うことで、短期大学における経験や教育の成果が卒業後の社会生活においても一定の成果を与えているかを確認し、在学生だけでなく卒業生までを含めた短期大学教育の評価や改善のあり方を示すことができた。ただその一方で、卒業生調査の回収率の低さや回答者の偏りなどをはじめ、卒業生データを教育の内部質保証を枠組みに組み入れることの困難さもあわせて確認することができた。