Development of a university curriculum evaluation system using statistical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Tomokazu  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (40364161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高等教育 / カリキュラム / ネットワーク分析 / 中心性指標 / 可視化 / シラバス / 自然言語処理 / ネットワークデータ / グラフ型データベース / 指標開発 / カリキュラム評価 / 統計的自然言語処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高等教育機関におけるカリキュラムの構造(履修年次,必修・選択の指定等)を定量的に評価するための指標を開発し,実際のカリキュラム改善に利用してもらうことを目的とする.具体的には,講義の概要を記したシラバスのテキストなどの情報を定量化するための手法を活用して,科目間の関連性の指標を算出し,ネットワーク分析によって科目の重要度を示す複数の指標を開発する.また,これらの指標を活用して,カリキュラム開発担当者に使いやすいツールとして,カリキュラム構造を可視化する手法を開発する.最終的には複数のカリキュラムに本研究で開発した指標を適用して,カリキュラムの改善案の例を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an index of inter-course relatedness in the university curriculum, and presented a method of creation, examples of creation, and methods of utilization. The index is calculated based on data collected from a questionnaire administered by course instructors on the number of courses required to complete a given course and the degree of relevance of those courses. This allows the reference and visualization of the influence of each subject on the overall curriculum, the influence of one subject on another, and the influence of other subjects on one subject. The results can be used to develop tools to assist students in course selection and faculty in curriculum development and evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した科目の影響度は,ネットワーク分析における中心性指標の一種と解釈でき,とりわけ重み付き有向グラフの中心性指標である.このような指標はあまり多くなく,例えば,多く利用されているPageRankは有向グラフの中心性指標であるが,エッジの重みは考慮されない.本研究の成果は、大学教育の改善のためのツールとして有効に活用できる。